Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักต่อแรงจูงใจภายในและผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of Weight Reduction Program on Intrinsic Motivation and Health Related Outcomes in Overweight Secondary School Students
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Third Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.514
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักต่อแรงจูงใจภายในและผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินและอ้วน วิธีการ การวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้มีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบและเก็บข้อมูลก่อนและหลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินและอ้วน อายุ 12-19 ปี เรียนอยู่ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1–6 จำนวน 304 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักที่ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการกำหนดตนเองและทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางปัญญาสังคม ประกอบด้วย 1) ระยะการควบคุมน้ำหนัก 12 สัปดาห์ มีการเรียนการสอนในห้องเรียน 8 คาบ การเคลื่อนไหวออกแรง 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ ใช้เวลาครั้งละ 30 นาที และให้นักเรียนบันทึกติดตามตนเองด้านการออกกำลังกายและการกินอาหาร 2) ระยะการติดตาม 12 สัปดาห์ เป็นการนิเทศ สนับสนุนแบบรายกลุ่ม 2 ครั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับโปรแกรมสุขศึกษาทั่วไป เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ชุดของแบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเอง (แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรม แบบวัดความรู้ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง แบบวัดแรงจูงใจกำหนดตนเองด้านการออกกำลังกายและด้านอาหาร) แบบบันทึกผลด้านกายภาพและคลินิก และการตรวจร่างกาย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไค-สแควร์ การทดสอบที การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่ายและการถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผล 1) ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักสัปดาห์ที่ 12 การลดลงของดัชนีมวลกายในกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) และภายหลังสัปดาห์ที่ 24 ปริมาณการลดลงของดัชนีมวลกายในทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน 2) ค่าดัชนีความสัมพันธ์ในการกำหนดตนเองด้านอาหารในกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักสัปดาห์ที่ 12 และ 24 และค่าดัชนีความสัมพันธ์ในการกำหนดตนเองด้านการออกกำลังกายในกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) เฉพาะภายหลังสัปดาห์ที่ 12 สรุป โปรแกรมการลดน้ำหนักที่ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการกำหนดตนเองและทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางปัญญาสังคมพบว่า ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดดัชนีมวลกายและพัฒนาผลลัพธ์รองอื่นๆ ในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินและอ้วน การศึกษาในอนาคตควรนำเทคนิคการสนทนาเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบรายบุคคลมาใช้ร่วมกับโปรแกรมในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และกิจกรรมของโปรแกรมควรมีความสอดคล้องกับการเรียนการสอนในโรงเรียน รวมทั้งโรงเรียนควรสร้างสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการลดและควบคุมน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To study effectiveness of weight reduction program on intrinsic motivation and health related outcomes in overweight and obesity secondary school students. Methods The research design was an experimental study, pre-posttests with comparison group. Participants consist of 304 overweight and obese students, aged 12-19 years, attending grade 7th-12th. The intervention group was assigned for weight reduction program based on the Self-Determination Theory (SDT) and the Social Cognitive Theory (SCT), consisting of 1) 12-week weight control phase, with 8 teaching sessions, 3 times a week physical activity (PA) sessions (30 minutes each), and taking notes for PA and dietary intakes. 2) 12-week follow-up phase, with 2 supervised and supported sessions. The control group was assigned for general health education program. The data were collected by a set of self-administered questionnaires (behavior questionnaire, knowledge scale, self-efficacy questionnaire, the Behavioral Regulation in Exercise Questionnaire (BREQ-2) and the Dietary Self-Regulation (DSR)), physical and clinical record form, and physical examination. The data were then analyzed by descriptive statistics, chi-square test, independent t-test, simple and multiple linear regressions. Results 1) At the 12th week of the program, the decrease in BMI was significantly smaller in the intervention than control groups (p<.05), while this was not significantly different at the 24th week. 2) At the 12th and-24th weeks, the Relative Autonomous Motivation Index (RAMI) was significantly lesser in the intervention than control groups (p<.05), while this was true for the Relative Autonomy Index (RAI) only at the 12th week. Conclusions Weight reduction program based on the SDT and SCT showed no apparent efficacy on improving BMI and other secondary outcomes among overweight and obese secondary school students. Future studies should incorporate the individual face-to-face motivational interview within the program, and program activities should be well harmonized with the core school teaching activities and schedules. In addition, creating supporting environment for weight loss and control in school should also be taken into account.
Share
COinS