Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนานและระยะเวลาเริ่มรักษาวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนานในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RISK FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH MULTIDRUG-RESISTANT TUBERCULOSISAND DURATION TIME IN THE TREATMENT OFMULTIDRUG-RESISTANT TUBERCULOSIS IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Third Advisor
เจริญ ชูโชติถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.510
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ดำเนินการในพื้นที่การศึกษานี้ทำการศึกษาในสถาบันโรคทรวงอกและจังหวัดที่มีการรายงานจำนวนผู้ป่วย MDR-TB สูงสุด 10 อันดับแรก ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ.2555 ถึงวันที่ 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2555 ผู้ป่วยวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนานรายใหม่ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ หรือผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาในสูตร Second line drug จำนวน 100 ราย วัณโรค 268 ราย พบว่าการปัจจัยการเคยมีประวัติรักษาวัณโรคมาก่อนเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนาน (Adjusted Odds ratio = 54.72; 95%CI 14.26, 210.02) เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยทางด้านการสูบบุหรี่ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่กลับพบว่ามีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนานเมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยทางด้านการมีประวัติการรักษาวัฌโรคมาก่อน 6.00 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยสูบบุหรี่ (Adjusted Odds ratio = 6.00; 95%CI 1.32, 27.32) สำหรับระยะเวลาในการเริ่มรักษาวัณโรค พบว่าระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เริ่มมีอาการของวัณโรคจนถึงการเข้ารับบริการหรือขอคำปรึกษาครั้งแรกที่สถานบริการสุขภาพต่างๆ คือ 30 วันสำหรับระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ขอรับคำปรึกษาหรือบริการครั้งแรกที่สถานบริการจนถึงวันที่ได้รับการรักษาวัณโรค พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยวัณโรคทั่วไปกับผู้ป่วยวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนาน การเคยมีประวัติเคยดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์แต่ปัจจุบันเลิกดื่มแล้ว และการมีหลักประกันสุขภาพล้วนเป็นปัจจัยป้องกันความล่าช้าจากตัวผู้ป่วยเองเมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรอื่นๆ (Adjusted Odds ratio = 0.37; 95%CI 0.18, 0.76 และ Adjusted Odds ratio = 0.25; 95%CI 0.12, 0.55 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่การติดเชื้อวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนานมีโอกาสเสี่ยงที่ล่าช้าจากผู้ให้บริการเป็น 6.37 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยวัณโรคทั่วไป เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยการมีอาการไอ (95%CI 1.68, 24.15)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Case-control study and cross-sectional study were conducted from January to December 2012 among 10 tertiary hospitals in Thailand. The study objectives were to detect risk factors for multidrug resistance tuberculosis (MDR-TB) and determine the duration from onset of tuberculosis (TB) symptoms to the date of the treatment (delay) and related factors in Thailand. A total of 100 cases and 278 controls were studied. Multiple logistic regression analysis was performed to elucidate the risk factors for MDR-TB. The factors associated with MDR-TB were previous tuberculosis treatment (Adjusted Odds ratio = 54.72; 95%CI 14.26, 210.02) and those who used to smoke (Adjusted Odds ratio = 6.00; 95%CI 1.32, 27.32). Median duration between the date of onset and the date of the first consultation was 30 and median duration between the date of the first consultation and the date of current treatment was 6 days. While the MDR-TB patients were 30, and 171.5 days respectively. Multivariable analysis showed that factors significantly associated with patient delay were patients who used to drinker (Adjusted Odds ratio = 0.37; 95%CI 0.18, 0.76), and those who had health insurance (Adjusted Odds ratio = 0.25; 95%CI 0.12, 0.55). While provider delay significantly associated with MDR-TB. Health care workers should be aware of the possibility of MDR bacterial infection among TB patients with re-treatment or ex-smokers. Furthermore, there should be a consideration of improving rapid screening or diagnosis for TB infection.
Creative Commons License