Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prevalence of human enterovirus infection and complete coding sequence analysis of human enterovirus 71 among patients with hand, foot and mouth disease and herpangina in Thailand, 2008-2014
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของฮิวแมนเอนเทอโรไวรัสและการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของฮิวแมนเอนเทอโรไวรัส 71 ในผู้ป่วยเด็กไทยที่เป็นโรคมือเท้าปากและ herpangina ระหว่างปี 2551- 2557
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.633
Abstract
Hand, foot, and mouth disease (HFMD) due to human enterovirus (HEV) infections affects multiple countries worldwide especially in the Asia-Pacific region. Previous studies showed an outbreak of HEV are often fast spread and easily transmitted with some enterovirus infection, for example enterovirus 71(EV71), could potentially develop into neurological complication. The study examined prevalence of enterovirus among patients with HFMD and herpangina in Thailand and evolution of EV71 through conducting a complete genome characterization on circulating strains. To detect and identify all circulating HEV in Thailand a subset of 584 from1221 clinical specimens, from 2008 to 2013, which was negative form specific primers amplification were further detected for other enterovirus detection through amplification of partial VP1 gene with CODEHOP primers. One hundred and fifteen clinical specimens were identified resulted in an increase in detection rate to 61%. All 4 species of HEV, A, B, C, and D, were detected and result show highest prevalence of HEV in HEV-A of 93.5% (n=603) follow by 5.74% (n=37) in HEV-B, 0.930% (n=6) in HEV-C and 0.155% (n=1) in HEV-D. More HEV were detected at the begining of the year, January and Febuary, and during rainy season, June - August. The complete genomic sequences of 14 EV71 strains isolated from children with hand, foot and mouth disease in Thailand from 2012 to 2014 were determined and compared to enterovirus group A prototypes. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that 13 strains resembled B5 subgroup, while one strain from a fatal case designated THA_1219 belonged to C4 subgroup. The phygenetic analysis demonstrates distinct separation of B5 subgenotype between strains detected during and post-HFMD outbreak. Similarity plot and bootscan analyses suggested that THA_1219 underwent recombination in the P2 and P3 regions where such region are closer related to coxsackievirus A4, 14 and 16 than EV71 prototype strain. The study reports first complete enterovirus prevalence in Thailand and demonstrate evolution dynamics of the EV71 strain from fatal patient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมือเท้าปาก (HFMD) เกิดจากการติดเชื้อ Human enterovirus (HEV) ส่งผลกระทบต่อหลายประเทศทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการระบาดของ HEV มักจะติดต่อจากคนสู่คนได้อย่างรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ การติดเชื้อของ HEV บางสายพันธุ์เช่น enterovirus 71 (EV71) สามารถทำให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางระบบประสาทได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาเชิงชีวโมเลกุลของเชื้อ HEV ในตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยโรคมือเท้าปากและ herpangina ในประเทศไทยในปี 2008-2013 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลวิวัฒนาการของ EV71จากตัวอย่างที่พบในช่วงปี 2012-2014 การตรวจและระบุสายพันธุ์ HEV ในประเทศไทยได้ทำในตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 584 ตัวอย่าง โดยได้นำตัวอย่างเหล่านี้มาตรวจหา EV สายพันธุ์อื่นๆ โดยการตรวจยีน VP1 ด้วยไพรเมอร์ CODEHOP ผลการศึกษาพบตัวอย่างที่มีไวรัสเพิ่มอีก 115 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งทำให้อัตราการตรวจจับเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 61% โดยตรวจพบ HEV ในตัวอย่างเหล่านี้ทั้งหมด 4 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่กลุ่ม A, B, C, และ D จากข้อมูลในช่วงที่ทำการศึกษาพบว่ามีความชุกของ HEV-A มากที่สุด โดยพบมากถึง 93.5% (n = 603) นอกจากนี้พบ HEV-B 5.74% (n = 37), HEV-C 0.930% (n = 6) และ HEV-D 0.155% (n = 1) ช่วงเวลาที่พบการระบาดของ HEV มากที่สุดคือช่วงต้นปี (เดือนมกราคมถึงกุมภาพันธ์) และช่วงหน้าฝน (เดือนมิถุนายนถึงสิงหาคม) จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์จีโนมของเชื้อ EV71 จำนวน 14 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอย่างจำนวน 13 ตัวอย่างนั้นถูกจัดอยู่ใน subgenotype B5 และหนึ่งตัวใน C4 โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส HEV 71 ในกลุ่ม B5 อย่างชัดเจนหลังการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการ เชื้อที่ตรวจพบในช่วงการระบาดของโรคมือเท้าปากในปี 2012 นั้นแยกออกจากเชื้อที่พบหลังการระบาด ในการวิเคราะห์ recombination งานวิจัยได้นำลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของจีโนมของเชื้อ EV71 ในประเทศมาเปรียบเทียบกับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ enterovirus สายพันธุ์ต้นแบบที่อยู่ในตระกูล A โดยผลจาก similarity plot และ bootscan ชี้ให้เห็นว่านิวคลีโอไทด์ของไวรัสจากผู้ป่วย ที่มีอาการหนักและเสียชีวิต (THA_1219) ที่จัดอยู่ใน subgroup C4 มีการเกิด recombination ในบริเวณ P2 และ P3 ของจีโนม โดยมีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมใกล้เคียงสายพันธุ์ต้นแบบของ coxsackievirus A4, 14 และ 16 มากกว่าสายพันธุ์ต้นแบบของตน ความรู้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นประโยชน์ในการเฝ้าระวังและป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรคมือเท้าปากและเป็นช้อมูลสำคัญในการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของ EV71 ต่อไป
Creative Commons License