Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF PLUMBAGIN ON CYTOTOXICITY, TAMOXIFEN SENSITIVITY AND EPITHELIAL-MESENCHYMAL TRANSITION-ASSOCIATED METASTASIS IN ENDOCRINE RESISTANT BREAST CANCER CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพลัมบาจินต่อความเป็นพิษของเซลล์ ความไวต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟน และกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเยื่อบุผิวซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่กระจายในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่มีการดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wannarasmi Ketchart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.631
Abstract
This present study was aimed at investigating the growth inhibition effect of Plumbagin (PLB) on endocrine resistant breast MCF-7/LCC2 and MCF-7/LCC9 cells using the MTT method, followed by tamoxifen response assay and combination index (CI) analyses to identify the reversal of endocrine therapy by PLB of nuclear receptor coactivator 3 (NCoA3) involved in transcriptional activity of ER target genes. PLB has been shown to inhibit NF-kB which requires in EMT and endocrine resistance mechanism, so reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) was performed to determine the expression of ER target genes Cyclin D1, MYC and EMT-related genes including E-cadherin, Vimentin, and Snail. Furthermore, cellular migration and invasive capacities were also investigated in endocrine resistant breast cancer cells in the presence or absence of PLB. The results demonstrated that i) PLB has significantly cytotoxic activity with the IC50 values of 1.47, 1.22 μM for MCF-7 and 1.69, 1.58 μM for MCF-7/LCC2 and 1.24, 1.17 μM for MCF-7/LCC9 cells after 24 and 48 h of treatment respectively, ii) PLB synergistically enhanced cytotoxicity and restored tamoxifen sensitivity to resistant MCF-7/LCC2 and MCF-7/LCC9 breast cancer cells with combination index (CI) of 0.56 and 0.94 respectively, iii) EMT-like behaviors were observed in endocrine resistant breast cancer cells, iv) PLB decreased the expression of Cyclin D1, MYC, NCoA3, Vimentin, and Snail, while the expression level of E-cadherin was increased and v) PLB inhibited the motility and invasiveness of these resistant cells at non-toxic concentration. This study is the first report highlighted the pharmacological properties of PLB on endocrine resistant breast cancer cells and recognized the background molecular knowledge, especially PLB inhibited EMT process. Therefore, PLB will be a novel therapeutic target for ER-positive breast cancer patients who are unresponsive to endocrine therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของพลัมบาจินต่อฤทธิ์ทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของมนุษย์ที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน MCF-7/LCC2 และ MCF7/LCC9 โดยวิธี MTT หลังจากนั้นใช้วิธี tamoxifen response และ combination index (CI) เพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถในการเพิ่มความไวต่อยาต้านฮอร์โมน และศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนในกลุ่ม NCoA3 ซึ่งมีความสำคัญในกระบวนการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ และการตอบสนองต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟน เนื่องจากเป็นยีนที่ทำหน้าที่ร่วมในการแปลรหัสของยีนเป้าหมายของตัวรับเอสโตรเจน (ER target genes) นอกจากนี้เคยมีรายงานว่าพลัมบาจินสามารถยับยั้ง NF-kB ซึ่งมีผลเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเยื่อบุผิวของเซลล์ (EMT) และการดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนในระดับ mRNA ของยีน ER target genes ได้แก่ Cyclin D1 และ MYC รวมถึงยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ EMT ได้แก่ E-cadherin, Vimentin และ Snail โดยวิธี RT-PCR ต่อมาศึกษาผลของพลัมบาจินในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่และลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมนโดยวิธี scratch และ invasion ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า (1) พลัมบาจินมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตายร้อยละ 50 (IC50) เท่ากับ 1.47, 1.22 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับเซลล์ MCF-7 และ 1.69, 1.58 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับเซลล์ MCF-7/LCC2 และ 1.24, 1.17 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับเซลล์ MCF-7/LCC9 หลังจากได้รับสารเป็นเวลานาน 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ (2) เมื่อให้พลัมบาจินที่ความเข้มข้น 0.75 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งเป็นค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตายน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 25 (IC25) ร่วมกับยาทาม็อกซิเฟน สามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษและเสริมฤทธิ์ของยาดังกล่าวได้ โดยมีค่า CI เท่ากับ 0.56 และ 0.94 ตามลำดับ (3) ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์จากอิพิทีเลียลเป็นมีเซนไคมอลเซลล์ (EMT) พบได้ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่มีการดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน (4) พลัมบาจินสามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีน Cyclin D1, MYC, NCoA3, Vimentin และ Snail ในขณะเดียวกันสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน E-cadherin อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และ (5) พลัมบาจินยังสามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ และลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่มีการดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมนที่ระดับความเข้มข้นที่ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ผลจากการศึกษานี้เป็นรายงานแรกเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของพลัมบาจินในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของมนุษย์ที่มีการดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน รวมทั้งกลไกการออกฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นของพลัมบาจิน โดยพบว่าสามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเยื่อบุผิว แสดงให้เห็นว่าพลัมบาจินมีประสิทธิภาพในการนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อเป็นยาทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ล้มเหลวจากการรักษาด้วยยาฮอร์โมนบำบัดต่อไป
Share
COinS