Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STANDARDIZED UPTAKE VALUE OF 99mTc-SESTAMIBI IN MYOCARDIAL PERFUSION SPECT/CT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าอัพเทคมาตรฐานของเทคนีเซียม-99เอ็ม SESTAMIBI ในการตรวจกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจด้วยเครื่องสเปค/ซีที
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.623
Abstract
The standardized uptake value (SUV) of 99mTc SESTAMIBI in myocardial perfusion imaging is the measured activity normalized for surface area and injected dose. As a reference, if the dose were uniformly distributed over the entire body, the value everywhere would be one. The purpose of this study is to determine the standardized uptake value in myocardial perfusion imaging patients using quantitative SPECT/ CT protocol. The materials in this study include SPECT/CT system, 99mTc SESTAMIBI, one hollow cylindrical phantom, two anthropomorphic phantoms with inserts, twenty patients with normal myocardial perfusion scan and twenty-seven abnormal patients who underwent coronary angiogram. Conversion Factor and recovery coefficient were calculated using the above phantoms and then applied to the patients. The average conversion factor and recovery coefficient were 4875 CPM/MBq and 0.565 respectively. In using the e-soft reconstruction algorithm, the SUV for mean and SD in normal myocardial perfusion scan for rest and stress studies were 8.15±1.21 and 8.00±1.5 respectively. Using Image J software method, the average SUV for three vessels of the heart, LAD, LCX and RCA, in normal myocardial perfusion imaging were 7.70±1.2, 8.15±1.1, 7.61±1.3 in rest scan and 7.67±1.2, 8.04±1.5, 7.56±1.2 in stress scan. By comparing the two methods with T-test, the SUV for normal patients were not significantly different. For abnormal scan, z scoring method is used to define the cut off score between normal SUV and abnormal SUV from image J segmentation method. Coronary angiography result was used as a gold standard to define diagnostic index. The score result on each segment of left ventricle had been compared with MPI retrospective report. The results showed that SUV had higher negative predictive value for eliminating perfusion defects. Specificity of 74%, sensitivity of 58% and accuracy of 67% of SUV study for the heart were higher than conventional myocardial perfusion imaging (51%,52%,51%), respectively. The severity of defect can be observed by looking at the negative score level. The benefit of this study is to obtain absolute quantification for myocardium perfusion measurement in SUV values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าอัพเทคมาตรฐานในการศึกษาการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจด้วยเทคนีเชียม 99 เอ็ม เซสตามิบิ สเปคซีทีสามารถประเมินจากกอัตราส่วนของความแรงกัมมันตรังสีที่วัดได้ต่อพื้นที่ผิวหนังและกัมมันตรังสีที่ฉีดให้ผู้ป่วยโดยคำนวณเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อกัมมันตรังสีกระจายสม่ำเสมอทั่วร่างกาย ค่าดังกล่าวมีค่าเท่ากับ 1 วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาค่าอัพเทคมาตรฐาน ในผู้ป่วยที่มารับการศึกษาการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและมีการสแกนด้วยโปรโตคอลของเครื่อง สเปค ซีที วัสดุที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยเครื่อง สเปค ซีที เทคนีเชียม 99 เอ็ม เซสตามิบิหุ่นจำลองทรงกระบอกกลวงบรรจุสารละลาย และหุ่นจำลองส่วนนอกของผู้ป่วยพร้อมอวัยวะภายในช่องอก และ หุ่นจำลองเรขาคณิตแทนสิ่งแปลกปลอม มีการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจปกติ 20 ราย และผิดปกติ 27 ราย โดยมีผลการศึกษาจากวิธีการตรวจสวนหัวใจโดยระบบฟลูออโรสโคปมาเปรียบเทียบ มีการประเมินปัจจัยแก้ไข 2 ปัจจัยคำนวณจากการศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองทั้ง 3 แบบ และนำไปใช้ในผู้ป่วย ค่าเฉลี่ยของปัจจัยทั้งสองมีค่า 4875 ครั้งต่อนาทีต่อเมกะเบคเคอเรล และ 0.565 ตามลำดับ ในการประมวลภาพด้วยโปรแกรม e-soft จากผู้ผลิต ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าอัพเทคมาตรฐาน ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจปกติมีค่า 8.15±1.21 ในช่วงที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย และมีค่า 8.00±1.5 เมื่อออกกำลังกาย ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจผิดปกติค่าอัพเทคมาตรฐานมีค่า 9.47±2 ในช่วงที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย และมีค่า 8.92+2 เมื่อออกกำลังกาย เมื่อใช้ซอฟท์แวร์ Image J ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าอัพเทคมาตรฐาน ของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจที่มีหลอดเลือด 3 หลอดเลือดมาเลี้ยง มีค่า 7.70±1.2, 8.15±1.1, 7.61±1.3 ในช่วงที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย และมีค่า 7.67±1.2, 8.04±1.5, 7.56±1.2 เมื่อออกกำลังกาย ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจปกติ ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจผิดปกติ มีการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการศึกษาจากวิธีการตรวจสวนหัวใจ โดยระบบฟลูออโรสโคป โดยคำนวณค่า Z-score ซึ่งได้จากการเปรียบเทียบกับค่าอัพเทคมาตรฐานของคนปกติ โดยใช้โปรแกรม Image J ช่วยในการวาดพื้นที่ส่วนต่างๆของหัวใจ ค่าอัพเทคมาตรฐานมีค่า negative predictive value สูงกว่า วิธีการแปลผลด้วยตาในการตัดการทำงานที่ผิดปกติออก ค่าความจำเพาะ74% ค่าความไว58%และค่าความถูกต้อง67% ของค่าอัพเทคมาตรฐานที่ศึกษาในกล้ามเนื้อในหัวใจมีค่าสูงกว่าวิธีการเดิม ซึ่งมีค่าความจำเพาะ51% ค่าความไว52% และค่าความถูกต้อง51% ความรุนแรงของรอยโรคสามารถสังเกตได้จากค่า Z-score ที่เป็นลบ การศึกษานี้มีประโยชน์ในกรณีที่มีการประเมินปริมาณเลือดมาเลี้ยงกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจช่องซ้ายล่างเป็นตัวเลข SUV ได้โดยแบ่งตามพื้นที่กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจที่หลอดเลือดมาเลี้ยง
Creative Commons License