Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอในการปรับรูปหน้าส่วนล่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF BOTULINUM TOXIN TYPE A ON THE TREATMENT FOR CONTOURING THE LOWER FACE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชต์ธร ปัญจประทีป
Second Advisor
เนตรศิริ ดำรงพิศุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.641
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้โบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอในการลดขนาดกล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ เพื่อปรับรูปหน้าส่วนล่างอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผล, ระยะเวลาการออกฤทธิ์ และความปลอดภัยของโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอในการรักษาประชากรชาวไทยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ใหญ่ ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดวัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาผลของโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอ ขนาด 25, 30, 35 ยูนิตแตกต่างกันที่ปรับตามความหนาของกล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ ที่วัดจากเครื่องอัลตราซาวด์ รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ Masseter Hypertrophy Severity (MHS) score ประเมินผลรวม 9 เดือนวิธีการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยชาวไทย 21 รายที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ใหญ่ (คิดเป็นมัดกล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ทั้งสิ้น 42 มัด) วัดความหนาของกล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ก่อน, หลังฉีดโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอ ที่ 3 และ 9 เดือน ด้วยเครื่องอัลตราซาวด์ โดยความหนากล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ที่วัดได้ จะเป็นตัวกำหนดขนาดยูนิตของโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอ (Botox®, Allergan,Inc) ที่เลือกใช้ฉีด และประเมินระดับความรุนแรงของการใหญ่ของกล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ก่อนและหลังฉีดที่ 1, 3 และ 9 เดือน ด้วย MHS score โดยแพทย์ รวมทั้งติดตามผลข้างเคียงหลังฉีดผลการศึกษา: ความหนากล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์หลังฉีดที่ 3 เดือนที่วัดผลด้วยเครื่องอัลตราซาวด์ แตกต่างจากความหนากล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ก่อนฉีดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.001) โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยรวมลดลงจากเดิม 15.23 % ซึ่งเมื่อแยกตามขนาด พบว่ากลุ่มที่ฉีดโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอ ขนาด 25, 30, 35 ยูนิต มีค่าเฉลี่ยลดลง 15.45 %, 16.20 %, 13.89 % ตามลำดับ โดยระยะเวลาการออกฤทธิ์ของโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอ ในการลดขนาดกล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ เท่ากับ 9 เดือนเป็นอย่างน้อย เฉพาะกลุ่มที่ฉีดโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอ ขนาด 30, 35 ยูนิต, MHS score ลดลงมากที่สุด (ลดลง 2 scores) ที่หลังฉีด 9 เดือน โดยลดลงเท่ากันทั้ง 3 ขนาดของโบทู-ลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอ พบผลข้างเคียงเล็กน้อยและคงอยู่ชั่วคราวหลังฉีดสรุปผล: โบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอเป็นการรักษาภาวะกล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ใหญ่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยผลของโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอ ขึ้นกับขนาดยูนิต ซึ่งจากการวัดผลด้วยเครื่องอัลตราซาวด์ พบว่าระยะเวลาการออกฤทธิ์ของโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอ เพื่อปรับรูปหน้าส่วนล่าง เท่ากับ 9 เดือนเป็นอย่างน้อย เฉพาะกลุ่มที่ฉีดโบทูลินั่ม ท็อกซินชนิดเอ ขนาด 30, 35 ยูนิต และไม่พบผลข้างเคียงรุนแรงหลังฉีดแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Botulinum toxin type A is popular for lower facial contouring, recently. However, little we know about the clinical efficacy, the safety and the duration of effect of botulinum toxin type A on the treatment of masseteric muscle hypertrophy in Thai patients.Objective: To evaluate the effect of botulinum toxin type A at three different doses of 25, 30, 35 units on the thickness of masseter muscle evaluated using ultrasound study and change in Masseter Hypertrophy Severity (MHS) score up to 9 months. Materials and Methods: 21 Thai patients with clinical diagnosis of massteric muscle hypertrophy (42 masster muscles) were enrolled in this study. Measurement for the thickness of masseter muscle with ultrasound at baseline, month 3 and 9 were recorded. The dose of botulinum toxin type A was injected based on thickness of masseter muscle (Botox®, Allergan, Inc). The severity of masseteric muscle hypertrophy was evaluated using MHS score by physician at baseline, 1, 3 and 9 months after injection. Side effects after patients received botulinum toxin type A were monitored. Results: Statistically significant differences on the muscle thickness evaluated by ultrasound before and 3- month after injection were observed (P < 0.001). Overall muscle thickness was reduced 15.23 % from baseline at 3-month after injection. The mean values of percentage reduction of muscle mass were 15.45 %, 16.20 %, 13.89 % according to 25, 30, 35 units. The effect of botulinum toxin type A for masseter reduction were maintained at 9 month in group of patient who received 30 and 35 units of toxin doses. MHS score markedly decreased (-2 scores) at 9 months after injection with at all three doses. Few mild side effects were reported which were temporary. Conclusion: Botulinum toxin type A is effective in treating hypertrophy of masseter muscle and the dose of toxin is associated with its effectiveness. The action of botulinum toxin type A at higher doses of 30 and 35 units for contouring lower face can be maintained at least 9 months according to ultrasound evaluation. No serious side effect is detected in this study.
Creative Commons License