Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการตรวจด้วยวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) กับการเพาะเชื้อในการวิเคราะห์แยกเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผู้ป่วยไตวายที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องที่ติดเชื้อในช่องท้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPARISON BETWEEN USING POLYMERASE CHAIN REACTION (PCR) AND CULTURE FOR DETECTION OF CAUSATIVE BACTERIA IN PERITONEAL DIALYSIS (PD) PATIENTS WITH PERITONITIS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Second Advisor
สุภาภรณ์ วัชรพฤกษาดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.636
Abstract
ที่มา: การติดเชื้อในช่องท้องเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยไตวายที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องและการตรวจวินิจฉัยคือการนำน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องมาเพาะเชื้อซึ่งเป็นการตรวจที่มาตรฐานโดยใช้เวลาอย่างน้อย 3 วันในการระบุเชื้อ อย่างไรก็ตามบางครั้งเชื้อเจริญเติบโตยากทำให้เพาะเชื้อไม่ขึ้น จึงมีการศึกษาในต่างประเทศถึงการใช้ PCR มาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์เชื้อแบคทีเรีย วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาสหสถาบันในโรงพยาบาลทั้งหมด 5 แห่ง ระยะเวลาดำเนินการศึกษา 6 เดือน ในผู้ป่วยไตวายที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องที่ติดเชื้อในช่องท้อง โดยนำน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องมาตรวจเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรียและ PCRผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องที่ติดเชื้อในช่องท้องเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 146 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 59 ปี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 51.4 สาเหตุของโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ความดันโลหิตสูงร้อยละ 47.9 สาเหตุรองลงไป คือ เบาหวานร้อยละ 40.4 ผู้ป่วยทุกคนมีน้ำยาขุ่นและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวในน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3,881±4,459 เซลล์/มล. ผลเพาะเชื้อส่วนใหญ่เป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียร้อยละ 65.8 เพาะเชื้อไม่ขึ้นพบร้อยละ 25.4 เมื่อนำน้ำยามาตรวจ real time PCR พบว่ามี sensitivity ร้อยละ 79.2, specificity ร้อยละ 70.3 positive predictive value ร้อยละ 87.4 และ negative predictive value ร้อยละ 56.5 สามารถเพิ่มความไวจากการเพาะเชื้ออีกคิดเป็นร้อยละ 29.7 สรุปผลการศึกษา: การตรวจด้วยวิธี real time PCR เพื่อวิเคราะห์แยกเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผู้ป่วยไตวายที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องที่ติดเชื้อในช่องท้องยังไม่สามารถนำมาใช้เสริมหรือทดแทนการเพาะเชื้อซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานในประเทศไทยได้ ยังต้องมีการศึกษาการใช้ 16S rDNA เพื่อพัฒนาต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Peritonitis is one of the most common complications of continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) and conventional culture takes at least 3 days to provide the final identification and there were small numbers of bacteria or fastidious bacteria in the CAPD fluid. Quantitative bacterial DNA PCR assays may also complement culture methods in the diagnosis of CAPD peritonitis.Material and methods: A multicenter, diagnostic cross-sectional non-randomized study was conducted in 5 PD centers in Thailand. Peritoneal dialysis (PD) fluid were collected from peritonitis patients by sterile technique and then identify causative pathogen with conventional culture method and PCR method.Results: Of the 146 patients (mean age, 59 years) with PD-related peritonitis were enrolled and peritoneal dialysis fluid were collected, 51.4% were male and 40.4% had diabetes. All of patients presented with cloudy effluent with average PD fluid leukocytes counts 3,881±4,459 cells/ml. 65.8% were bacterial peritonitis. 25.4% were culture-negative peritonitis. Real time PCR assays were done in all of patients. For detecting bacterial peritonitis, sensitivity and specificity of quantitative real-time PCR were 79.2% and 70.3%, respectively. Positive predictive value and negative predictive value were 87.4% and 56.5%. Hence, the real-time PCR boosted 29.7% additional sensitivity on conventional culture.Conclusion: Although real-time PCR assay is not yield higher sensitivity, a putative result adds more information to standard culture technique. A clinical implementation of 16S rDNA needs further confirmation in a larger study.
Share
COinS