Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of smoking, sex and age on theophylline pharmacokinetics in Thais
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสูบบุหรี่ เพศ และ อายุต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาธีโอฟิลลีนในคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supong Akesiripong
Second Advisor
Sarinee Krittiyanunt
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.791
Abstract
The effects of cigarette smoking, sex and age on theophylline pharmacokinetics were examined in 40 healthy Thai volunteers. They were devided into 4 groups (n = 10): nonsmoking males (23-38 yrs), nonsmoking females (22-34 yrs), smoking males (21-33 yrs) and children (7-12 yrs). An oral dose of 2.4 mg / kg body weight of theophylline syrup was given to each subject. Plasma theophylline concentrations were measured by high-performance liquid chromatographic method. The plasma concentration-time data were fitted to a one-compartment open model using the PCNONLIN, a nonlinear regression computer program. In nonsmoking males, nonsmoking females, smoking males and children. the apparent volume of distribution (V) were 0.484 L/kg. 0.380 L/kg. 0.457 L / kg 0.417 L / kg.; the elimination rate constant (K) were 0.0787 hr-1.0.0790 hr-1 0.1020 hr-1. 0.1327 hr-1; the total body clearance (Cl) were 0.038 L/kg/hr. 0.030 L/kg/hr. 0.047 L/kg/hr, 0.056 L/kg/hr and the elimination half-life (t1/2 were 8.81 hr.8.77 hr. 6.80 hr. 5.22 hr, respectively. The results demonstrated significant effects of smoking sex and age on theophylline pharmacokinetic parameters. Mean V in females was smaller than in males (p <0.05). Mean Cl in males was higher than in females (p <0.05). whereas no difference in k was observed. The elimination rate constant was observed to be statistically significantly increased in cigarette smoking subjects (p <0.05). Mean Cl in smokers also was higher than nonsmokers but the difference was not significant. Children eliminated theophylline faster than adults as reflected by both significantly increased k and cl (p <0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการสูบบุหรี่ เพศ และอายุ ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาธีโอฟิลลีนกระทำในอาสาสมัครคนไทยสุขภาพดีจำนวน 40 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆละ 10 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้ชายที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ (23-38 ปี) กลุ่มผู้หญิงที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ (22-34 ปี) กลุ่มผู้ชายที่สูบบุหรี่ (21-33 ปี) และกลุ่มเด็ก (7-12 ปี) อาสาสมัครแต่ละคนรับประทานยาธีโอฟิลลีนในรูปยาน้ำเชื่อมเพียงครั้งเดียวในขนาดยา 2.4 มก. ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กก. วัดระดับความเข้มข้นของยาธีโอฟิลลีนในพลาสมาด้วยวิธี ไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ใช้แบบจำลองชนิด One compartment open model โดยอาศัยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ PCNONLIN ทีงเป็นโปรแกรม Nonlinear Regression ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาธีโอฟิลลีน สำหรับกลุ่มผู้ชายที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่กลุ่มผู้หญิงที่ไม่บุหรี่ กลุ่มผู้ชายที่สูบบุหรี่ และกลุ่มเด็ก แสดงค่าเรียงตามลำดับกลุ่มดังนี้ ค่าการกระจายตัวของยา (V):0.484 ลิตร / กก., 0.380 ลิตร / กก., 0.457 ลิตร / กก., 0.417 ลิตร / กก. ค่าอัตราการกำจัดยา(K) :0.0787 ต่อชั่วโมง, 0.0790 ต่อชั่วโมง, 0.1020 ต่อชั่วโมง, 0.1327 ต่อชั่วโมค่าชำระยา (CI): 0.038 ลิตร /กก./ชม., 0.030 ลิตร/กก /ชม., 0.047 ลิตร/กก./ชม., 0.056 ลิตร/กก./ชม. ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยา (t1⁄2): 8.81 ซม., 8.77 ชม., 6.80 ซม., 5.22 ซม. ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสูบบุหรี่ เพศ และอายุ มีผลต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาธีโอฟิลลีนปริมาตรการกระจายตัวของยาลดลงในเพศหญิงเมื่อเทียบกับเพศชาย และเพศชายมีอาการชำระยาเร็วกว่าเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 โดยที่ค่าอัตราการกำจัดยาระหว่างกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันการสูบบุหรี่มีผลทำให้ค่าอัตราการกำจัดยาสูงขึ้นและค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 ค่าการชำระยาในคนสูบบุหรี่สูงกว่าคนที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่เช่นกัน แต่ค่าที่ได้ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มเด็กมีค่าอัตราการกำจัดยาและอาการชำระยาสูงกวากลมผู้ใหญ่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 ซึ่งแสดงว่าเด็กมีการกำจัดยาธีโอฟิลลีนออกจากร่างกายได้เร็วกว่าผู้ใหญ่
Creative Commons License