Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารเคมีจากต้นสาบหมา
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.786
Abstract
This research work was emphasized on phytochemical study of Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng. Various spectroscopic techniques were employed for deducing the structures of two isolated compounds. The petroleum ether extract from the dried whole plant of Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng. Revealed the presence of a new sesquiterpene skeleton compound, which is named Eupatorenone. A phytosterol, β-sitosterol, and an unidentified triterpenoid were also isolated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของต้นสาบหมา ในแง่การแยกสกัดสารเคมีจากต้นสาบหมา และใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโคปีในการพิสูจน์กำหนดสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเคมีบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พบสารเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดชั้นปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์ของต้นสาบหมา อาทิ สารในกลุ่มเชสควิเทอร์ปีนนอยด์ ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างชนิดใหม่ให้ชื่อว่ายูปาโทรีโนน สารในกลุ่มไฟโตสเตียรอยด์ (เบต้า-สิโตสเตียรอล) และสารในกลุ่มไตรเตอร์ปีนนอยด์ซึ่งยังไม่พิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้าง
Share
COinS