Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative analysis of Codeine phosphate in preparations using 31 P-NMR Techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ฟอสฟอรัสนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์เทคนิค ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโคเดอีนฟอสเฟตในยาเตรียม
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.783
Abstract
Codeine phosphate was an active ingredient in various antitussive preparations. The assay methods of Codeine phosphate in preparations have been performed by extraction and titration with sulfuric acid or High Performance Liquid Chromatography or Gas Chromatography. The development of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance technique which has been used to study the phosphate in red blood cell, was used to assay codeine phosphate in various preparations. Effect of various conditions, pH, viscosity and concentration were studied. Quantitative analysis of codeine phosphate by ³¹P-NMR technique showed a reliable percent label amount comparable to the official method of U.S.P.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โคเดอีนฟอสเฟต (Codeine Phosphate) เป็นตัวยาสำคัญในยาแก้ไอหลายตำรับ การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโคเดอีนฟอสเฟตในตำรับยาต่าง ๆ อาจทำได้หลายวิธี โดยการสกัดและการไตเตรตด้วยกรดซัลฟูริก หรือ High Performance Liquid Chromatography หรือ Gas Chromatography ได้มีการพัฒนานำนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์เทคนิค (Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Technique) ซึ่งใช้ในการศึกษาหาปริมาณฟอสเฟตในเม็ดเลือดแดง มาใช้ศึกษาหาปริมาณโคเดอีนฟอสเฟตในตำรับยาเตรียม กรศึกษาถึงภาวะต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการวิเคราะห์ เช่น pH, ความหนืด, ความเข้มข้น โดยวิธีนี้พบว่า การใช้ ³¹P-NMR เทคนิค สามารถวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโคเดอีนฟอสเฟตได้ใกล้เคียงกับปริมาณที่ระบุไว้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐานของ U.S.P.
Creative Commons License