Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Computer-aided heat exchanger network design
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนโดยอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.812
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to develop for heat exchanger networks (HENs) synthesis, based on a combination of the pinch design method and heuristic rules. The software is developed under the following assumptions. 1. Process conditions are known and unchanged. 2. No change of phase of any fluid stream occurs during heat exchange. 3. Heat loss from exchangers to environment is negligible. The obtained maximum-energy-recovery (MER) HEN is further improved by applying an evolutionary procedure to minimize the number of units, in which the program will automatically search for and break up primary loop up to the second-level. Through actual applications of the software to various published examples, it has been shown that the MER networks obtained satisfy the minimum utility requirements while the HENs obtained by loop breaking successfully minimize the number of exchanger units in a majority of the examples studied. The thesis describes the general algorithm and features of the software and show some typical examples studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เพื่อพัฒนาคอมพิวเตอร์ซอฟแวร์สำหรับการออกแบบโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยใช้พินช์เทคโนโลยีและกฎเกณฑ์อื่นที่กำหนดขึ้น โดยมีสมมุติฐานดังนี้ 1. เงื่อนไขของขบวนการเป็นที่ทราบคำและไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง 2. ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนสถานะของของใหลในระหว่างการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 3. ไม่มีการสูญเสียความร้อน โครงข่ายที่ออกแบบเบื้องต้นนี้จะถูกปรับปรุง ให้มีจำนวนเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนน้อยลงด้วยการกำจัดลูพที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการใช้ซอฟแวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการออกแบบโครงข่ายเครื่องแลก เปลี่ยนความร้อน พบว่าโครงข่ายที่ได้จากการออกแบบเป็นโครงข่ายที่ใช้ความร้อนกลับคืนสูงสุด และจำนวนเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ใช้จะน้อยที่สุด หรือใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่น้อยที่สุดเป็นส่วนใหญ่
Creative Commons License