Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The study of tablet disintegrating properties of durian rind extracts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวในยาเม็ด ของสารสกัดจากเปลือกทุเรียน
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraisri Umprayn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.793
Abstract
Durian rind extract from alcohol (D1) and acid –alcohol extraction (D2) were studied for their disintegration properties in comparison with commonly used disintegrants like Ac-di-Sol(R), corn starch, Explotab(R), Kollidon CL(R), Nymcel(R) and Starch 1500(R). Physical properties of disintegrants such as hydration capacity, swelling, water penetration, action on the disintegration time of tablets containing water soluble (α -lactose monohydrate) and water insoluble (dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate) diluents compressed at three different compressional forces (500, 1000 and 1500 kg) were evaluated. In addition, the abilities to improve the dissolution rate of hydrochlorothiazide and pyridoxine hydrochloride in water insoluble diluent were also determined. The results clearly showed that both forms of durian rind extract appeared to be an effective disintegrating agent in directly compressed tablets made with either diluent and exhibited superior disintegrating properties than corn starch and Starch 1500(R) at quite low concentration. However, these properties were in than those superdisintegrants such as Ac-di-Sol(R), Explotab(R), Kollidon(R), and Nymcel(R).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการช่วยแตกกระจายตัวของสารสกัดจากเปลือกทุเรียนดีได้จากการสกัดด้วยแอลกอฮอล์(D1 ) และกรด-แอลกอฮอล์ (D2) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย ได้แก่ Ac-di-Sol(R), corn starch | Explotab(R), Kollidon CL(R), Nymcel(R) และ Starch 1500(R) การประเมินค่าคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัว เช่น ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ (hydration capacity), การพองตัว (swelling), สภาพการให้น้ำแทรกซึม (water penetration) ผลของสารต่อเวลาในการแตกกระจายตัว (disintegration time) ของยาเม็ดที่ประกอบด้วยสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดละลายน้ำ ( α lactose monohydrate) และชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำ (dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate) ที่ตอกด้วยแรงตอก 3 ระดับ (500, 1000 และ 1500 กิโลกรัม) นอกจากนี้ยังวัดความสามารถในการเพิ่มอัตราละลายของไฮโดรคลอโรไธเอไซด์และไพริดอกซีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำด้วย จากผลการทดลองแสดงอย่างชัดเจนว่า สารสกัดจากเปลือกทุเรียนทั้ง 2 รูปแบบเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวที่มีประสิทธิภาพในยาเม็ดตอกโดยวิธีตรงที่ประกอบด้วยสารเพิ่มปริมาณทั้ง 2 ชนิด และแสดงคุณสมบัติในการช่วยแตกกระจายตัวที่ดีกว่า corn starch และ Starch 1500 (R) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำอย่างไรก็ตาม คุณสมบัติเหล่านี้ยังด้อยกว่าพวกสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวยิ่งยวด (superdisintegrants) เช่น Ae-di-Sol(R) Explotab(R) Kollidon CL(R) และ Nymcel(R)
Creative Commons License