Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A slope failure investigation of the embrankment on the colluvial soil between KM. 12.658 and 12.765 prachinburi to KHAO YAI highway
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการวิบัติของดินถมคันทางซึ่งก่อสร้างบนเศษหินเชิงเขา บริเวณทางหลวง สายปราจีนบุรี-เขาใหญ่ ก.ม.12.658 ถึง 12.765
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopadon Muangnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Niyom Deeswasmongkol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.809
Abstract
This study was done on the Prachinburi-Khao Yai Highway (3077) between KM. 11 and KM. 15.3 where it passes through a colluvial slope. Between KMs. 12.658 and 12,765, the foundation failures has occurred repeatedly on this embankment three times in 1981,1983 and 1985/1986.The reconnaissance and detailed geologic, geotehnic, geomorphologic and hydrologic investigations were done to analyze and evaluate the stability and causes of failures of the embankment on the colluvial slope.The slope stability was analyzed in terms of effective stress by limit equilibrium and categorized into 3 stages, namely the preconstruction state, the stages of embankment failures in 1983 and in 1985/1986. Different mode of failures were thus recommended and compared. The results of the investigations revealed that the failures occurred as the embankment was built on the active natural landslide scarp which indicates a progressive failure in the colluvial mass.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษากระทำที่ทางหลวงสาย ปราจีนบุรี-เขาใหญ่ (3077) ระหว่าง ก.ม. ที่ 11 ถึง 15.3 ซึ่งวางตัวอยู่บนลาดเศษหินเชิงเขาและได้เกิดการวิบัติของดินถมคันทางในช่วง ก.ม. 12.658 ถึง 12.765 ขึ้น ซ้ำแล้วซ้ำอีกถึง 3 ครั้ง ในปี พ.ศ. 2524,2526 และ 2528/2529 การศึกษากระทำโดยการสำรวจเบื้องต้น แล้วจึงศึกษาในรายละเอียดทางด้านธรณีวิทยา,ธรณีเทคนิค,ธรณีสัณฐานวิทยา และ อุทกวิทยา เพื่อวิเคราะห์และประเมินหาเสถียรภาพและสาเหตุของการวิบัติของคันทางที่ก่อสร้างบนลาดเศษหินเชิงเขาบริเวณนี้ การวิเคราะห์หาเสถียรภาพของเชิงลาดได้ทำการ โดยวิธีขอบเขตสมดุลย์ ในลักษณะที่เป็นแรงประสิทธิผลและได้ทำการแบ่งการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ เสถียรภาพก่อนการก่อสร้าง, เสถียรภาพของการวิบัติของคันทาง ที่เกิดขึ้นในปี พ.ศ.2526 และระหว่าง พ.ศ.2528-2529 การวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของเชิงลาดนี้ ได้กระทำโดยใช้วิธีหลากหลายทำให้เกิดรูปแบบของการวิบัติที่แตกต่างกัน และนำมาเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากวิธีการวิเคราะห์ต่าง ๆ นี้ ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการวิบัติเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากตัวคันทางถูกก่อสร้างคร่อมอยู่บนแนวผาชันของแผ่นดินถล่มในธรรมชาติที่ยังคงมีการเคลื่อนตัวอยู่ โดยมีลักษณะการวิบัติเป็นแบบเกิดลุกลามในมวลของเศษหินเชิงเขาแห่งนี้
Share
COinS