Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Changes in characteristics of soils at 50-centimeter depth after passing with domestic wastewater in horizontal direction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติของดินที่ระดับ 50 เซนติเมตร หลังผ่านน้ำเสียชุมชนในแนวราบ
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pin-Chawee Vejjanukroh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.810
Abstract
This study was to determine the potential of removal of cations, anions and E. coli in domestic wastewaters by 4 types of soil, namely, Pak Chong (Pc), Khamphaeng Saen (Ks), Muak Lek (Ml) and Ban Bung (Bb). The soil samples were specifically taken at 50 cm depth from ground surface. The wastewater was allowed to seep through the 60 cm long PVC soil column in horizontal direction for a period of 140 days. The study revealed that the loamy-sand type allowed the highest percolation. Nevertheless, the wastewater could flow freely through the column of all soil series within 140 days without any clogging problem. Khamphaeng Saen, Pak Chong, Muak Lek and Ban Bung soil series entirely removed E. coli after 6, 14, 15 and 16 weeks of treatment, respectively. All soil series could reduce COD, orthophosphate, NH4-N, Na, Mg, Cl and SO4, except the fixed-form of K ion which was leached later. For Khamphaeng Saen soil, K, Na and Mg in exchangeable form were more leached than those by other soil samples. The Ban Bung, Muak Lek and Pak Chong soil series maintained the aerobic condition after 2, 3 and 4 weeks of wastewater treatment, respectively. This was evidenced by the nitrification process in the test column. After the experiment, the soil pH was slightly increased. This was due to the enhanced level of exchangeable cationic pollutants in the soil. In addition, total-P, total Kjedahl nitrogen, exchangeable K, Na and soluble SO4 and Cl were significanty increased while available-P, NH4-N, organic carbon and CEC were slightly increased. However, Mg ion in Khamphaeng Saen soil series was released after passing of domestic wastewater. In addition the movement of ions and E. coli depend on soil permeability. This study indicated that Khamphaeng Saen soil could filtrate most ions and E. coli at 0-5 cm whereas Bang Bung soil accumulated at 30-60 cm of soil column.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาศักยภาพของดิน 4 ชุดดิน (soil series) ในการลดปริมาณแคทอิออน แอนอิออนและฟิคัลโคลิฟอร์มออกจากน้ำเสียชุมชน ประกอบด้วยชุดดินปากช่อง (clay) ชุดดินกำแพงแสน (loam) ชุดดินมวกเหล็ก (sandy loam) และชุดดินบ้านบึง (loamy sand) เก็บตัวอย่างดินที่ความลึก 50 ซม บรรจุลงท่อพีวีซี ความยาว 60 ซม. จากนั้นนำมาทำการทดลองโดยผ่านน้ำเสียชุมชนเป็นเวลา 140 วัน เพื่อให้น้ำไหลซึมในแนวราบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เนื้อดินประเภทดินทรายปนร่วน สามารถรับน้ำเสียชุมชนได้มากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ดีน้ำเสียชุมชนสามารถซึมผ่านคอลัมน์ดินทั้งหมดได้โดยไม่เกิดการอุดตันในช่วงเลา 140 วัน ชุดดินกำแพงแสน ชุดดินปากช่อง ชุดดินมวกเหล็กและชุดดินบ้านบึง สามารถลดจำนวนฟิคัลโคลิฟอร์มได้ทั้งหมด หลังผ่านน้ำเสียชุมชนเป็นเวลา 6, 14, 15 และ 16 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ทุกชุดดินสามารถลดซีโอดี ปริมาณออโธฟอสเฟต แอมโมเนียไนโตรเจน โซเดียม แมกนีเซียม คลอไรด์ และซัลเฟต ยกเว้นโปตัสเซียมในรูปที่ถูกตรึงในดิน (fixed form potassium) จะถูกดึงออกหลังผ่านน้ำเสียชุมชน สำหรับชุดดินกำแพงแสน โปตัสเซียม โซเดียม และแมกนีเซียมในรูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ในดินจะถูกดึงออกมากกว่าชุดดินอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ชุดดินบ้านบึง ชุดดินมวกเหล็ก และชุดดินปากช่องจะพบสภาวะแอโรบิค (aerobic condition) หลังผ่านน้ำเสียชุมชนเป็นเวลา 2, 3 และ 4 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้จะเห็นได้จากการเปลี่ยนแอมโมเนียมไนโตรเจน (NH4 – N) เป็นไนเตรต-ไนโตรเจน (NO3-N) น้ำเสียชุมชนที่ซึมผ่านดินมีผลต่อการเพิ่มค่าพีเอ็ชของดินให้สูงขึ้นเนื่องจากปริมาณ แคทอิออน (exchangeable Ca, Mg, Na, K) ในดินเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ทุกชุดดินหลังผ่านน้ำเสียชุมชนแล้วจะมีปริมาณฟอสเฟต ไนโตรเจน โปตัสเซียม และโซเดียมในรูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ (exchangeable form) ซัลเฟต และ คลอไรด์ในรูปที่ละลายน้ำได้ (soluble form) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ปริมาณฟอสเฟตในรูปที่ใช้ประโยชน์ได้ (available form) แอมโมเนีย-ไนโตรเจน ออร์กานิกคาร์บอน และความจุในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยมาก สำหรับชุดดินกำแพงแสนปริมาณแมกนีเซียมจะลดน้อยลง สำหรับระยะทางที่อิออนและฟิคัลโคลิฟอร์มจะเคลื่อนที่ไปได้เท่าไร ขึ้นกับอัตราการซึมของน้ำ ซึ่งพบว่า ชุดดินกำแพงแสน อิออนเกือบทั้งหมดจะถูกกรองไว้ที่ 0-5 ซม ขณะที่ชุดดินบ้านบึง การสะสมของอิออนต่าง ๆ จะพบที่ระยะ 30-60 ซม
Share
COinS