Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The influence of Greek tragedy on Eugene O' Neill's work
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของโศกนาฏกรรมกรีกต่องานของ ยูจีน โอนีล
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Darly Chansuthus
Second Advisor
Chalermsrie Jan-Orn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.820
Abstract
Ancient Greek civilization has long been considered the primary literary source of Western civilization. Therefore, it is not surprising that Greek tragedy has long influenced Western tragedy. This influence has not diminished with the passage of time, as is clearly seen in the works of Eugene O’Neill, one of the most famous modern American dramatists. O’Neill, in composing his tragedies, utilizes serveral of the elements of the early Greek tragedies, most particularly, in his plays Desire Under the Elms, Lazarus Laughed, and Mourning Becomes Electra. This thesis is an attempt to point out that these various elements of Greek tragedy, the structure, the chorus, the unities of time and place, the masks, the plot, the theme, and the characteristics of the tragic hero, have had a major influence on the work of Eugene O’Neill.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นเวลานานแล้วที่อารยธรรมกรีกได้รับการยกย่องว่าเป็นบ่อเกิดแรกเริ่มทางวรรณคดีของอารยธรรมตะวันตก ดังนั้นจึงไม่เป็นการแปลกที่โศกนาฏกรรมกรีกมีอิทธิพลต่อโศกนาฏกรรมตะวันตกมาเป็นเวลาช้านาน อิทธิพลนี้ไม่ได้ลดน้อยลงไปตามกาลเวลาที่ผ่านไป ดังจะเห็นได้ชัดจากผลงานของยูจีน โอนึล ซึ่งเป็นในนักประพันธ์บทละครอเมริกันสมัยใหม่ที่มีชื่อเสียงที่สุด ในการประพันธ์โศกนาฏกรรม โอนึลใช้ประโยชน์จากลักษณะสำคัญต่างๆ ของโศกนาฏกรรมกรีกระยะแรกๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในบทละครเรื่อง Desire Under the Elms, Lazarus Laughed และ Mourning Becomes Electra วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พยายามที่จะแสดงให้เห็นส่วนสำคัญต่างๆ ของโศกนาฏกรรมกรีก อันได้แก่ โครงสร้าง คณะนักร้องหมู่ ความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันของเวลาและสถานที่ หน้ากาก โครงเรื่อง แนวเรื่อง และ ลักษณะพิเศษของตัวละครเอก ที่มีอิทธิพลต่องานของยูจีน โอนึล
Creative Commons License