Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance analysis of a multiple-microprocessor system with shared memory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์หลายตัว ที่ใช้หน่วยความจำร่วม
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Prapimmongkolkarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.756
Abstract
As the complexity of the microprocessor applications is increasing, there is a widespread use of multiple-microprocessor systems. Unlike most of the recent researches which are focused on performance analysis of symmetrical multiple-microprocessor systems, this dissertation presents a queueing model, M/M/c with unidentical service rate, for the performance analysis of unsymmetrical multiple-microprocessor systems with shared memory. The performance model is based on flow equivalence technique. The multiple-microprocessor systems being considered consist of an arbitrary number of microprocessors sharing the common memory. Each microprocessor has unidentical processing rate. The response time calculated from our model agrees with that measured from the experiment. It is found out from the model that in the shared-memory multiple-microprocessor system having two microprocessors working under the traffic intensity of higher than 50%, the second microprocessor should have the processing capability of not less than 40% of the first microprocessor in order to achieve full benefit of the multiple-microprocessor system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้งานไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์ มีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ทำให้มีการนำระบบไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์หลายตัวมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เสนอหุ่นจำลองการเข้าคิวที่ใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์หลายตัวแบบไม่สมดุลย์ที่ใช้หน่วยความจำร่วมโดยระบบไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์หลายตัวที่พิจารณาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์จำนวนตามที่ต้องการและเป็นไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์ที่มีความสามารถแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งผลงานวิจัยที่ตีพิมพ์เท่าที่ผ่านมาเคยเสนอแต่วิธีวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบที่ลักษณะสมดุลย์เท่านั้น หุ่นจำลองที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ สามารถคำนวณเวลาตอบสนองของระบบได้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากการทดลอง และพบว่าในระบบที่ประกอบด้วยไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์ 2 ตัวทำงานที่ภาระงานสูงกว่า 50% ขึ้นไป ไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์ตัวที่สอง ต้องมีความสามารถในการประมวลผลไม่น้อยกว่า 40% ของไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์ตัวแรก จึงจะทำให้ระบบไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์หลายตัวมีสมรรถนะสูงกว่าระบบที่ใช้ไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์ตัวเดียว
Share
COinS