Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of an interfacing unit enabling a microcomputer to emulate IBM 3278
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เชื่อมโยงเพื่อให้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ทำงานเหมือนไอบีเอ็ม 3278
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Thayarnyong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.811
Abstract
IBM 3278 Display Station is used to display online information from the IBM mainframe system. It is controlled by IBM 3274 Control Unit through coaxial cable. At present the used of IBM mainframe has increased rapidly, and the components of IBM mainframe system expensive. Development was proposed to use inexpensive microcomputer as some of the IBM mainframe system’s components. This thesis was to develop an interface unit which will enable microcomputer to emulate IBM 3278. The transmission and protocol used in the coaxial cable must be studied, in order to develop an interface unit which will enable miocrocomputer to emulate IBM 3278. The protocol and transmission methods (between IBM 3278 and IBM 3274) found will explain some operating details of IBM 3278 and IBM 3274. It was found that the protocol used in coaxial cable between IBM 3274 and IBM 3278 is not Binary Synchronous Communication or other standard protocol. The protocol used was developed by IBM, and the details of this protocol are not available to public. Using the hardware developed, protocol was captured and tested. The hardware developed was found to be satisfactory, but it cannot be used to communicate directly with IBM 3274 Control Unit because the CPU speed is not fast enough. It was calculated that the CPU must responses to IBM 3274 polling within 5 microseconds. At present there are two CPU which are suitable for this application, 8X305 and 82C570. As a result of this study, future development into this field is possible, also it can lead to future development of emulating the following IBM mainframe system’s components, IBM 3278 and IBM 3279.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไอบีเอ็ม 3278 เป็นจอภาพที่ใช้แสดงผลของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เมนเฟรมไอบีเอ็มซึ่งถูกควบคุมการทำงานโดยหน่วยควบคุมไอบีเอ็ม 3274 ผ่านสายเคเบิลแกนร่วม ปัจจุบันนี้ได้มีการใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เมนเฟรมไอบีเอ็มเป็นจำนวนมาก และอุปกรณ์ของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เมนเฟรมไอบีเอ็มมีราคาสูง ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการพัฒนาเพื่อนำไมโครงคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีราคาถูกกว่ามาใช้งานแทนอุปกรณ์ของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เมนเฟรมไอบีเอ็ม การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เชื่อมโยงคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งจะทำให้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์มีความสามารถทำงานได้เหมือนไอบีเอ็ม 3278 ในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เชื่อมโยงเพื่อให้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ทำงานเหมือนไอบีเอ็ม 3278 นั้นจำเป็นจะต้องศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการรับส่งข้อมูลและโปรโตคอลที่ใช้ในสายเคเบิลแกนร่วมระหว่างไอบีเอ็ม 3278 และไอบีเอ็ม 3274 ข้อมูลของวิธีการรับส่งและโปรโตคอลที่ใช้ระหว่างไอบีเอ็ม 3278 และไอบีเอ็ม 3274 จะทำให้ทราบถึงรายละเอียดการทำงานบางส่วนของไอบีเอ็ม 3274 ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าโปรโตคอลที่ใช้ระหว่างไอบีเอ็ม 3274 และไอบีเอ็ม 3278 ไม่ใช่ไบนารีชิงโครนัสคอมมูนิเคชั่นหรือโปรโตคอลมาตรฐานอื่นๆ แต่เป็นโปรโตคอลที่ไอบีเอ็มกำหนดขึ้นเองและไม่เป็นที่เปิดเผย โปรโตคอลดังกล่าว ได้ถูกค้นพบและทดสอบโดยใช้อุปกรณ์และโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น อุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจแต่ยังไม่สามารถใช้งานร่วมกับไอบีเอ็ม 3274 ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากซีพียูที่ใช้ในอุปกรณ์มีความเร็วไม่เพียงพอ จากการคำนวณพบว่าซีพียูจะต้องตอบรับคำสั่งที่มาจากไอบีเอ็ม 3274 ภายในเวลาห้าไมโครวินาที จากการศึกษาพบว่าซีพียูที่สามารถนำมาใช้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์ได้อย่างเหมาะสมคือ เบอร์ 8x305 และ 82C570 ผลจากการวิจัยนี้ทำให้สามารถมีการพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปได้อีก และยังเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เชื่อมโยงเพื่อให้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ทำงานเหมือนอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ไอบีเอ็มเมนเฟรมเช่น ไอบีเอ็ม 3287 และไอบีเอ็ม 3279 เป็นต้น
Share
COinS