Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of ultrafiltration for improved productivity in continuous acetone-butanol fermentation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้อุลตราฟิลเตรชั่น เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตในกระบวนการหมักอะซิโตน-บิวทานอล แบบต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.759
Abstract
Ultrafiltration was applied for improved productivity in continuous acetone-butanol fermentation. A multitubular ceramic ultrafilter with 0.203 m2 surface area was used to separate and recycle cells in a continuous fermentation of clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC 824. The optimum applied pressure and recirculation flow rate were 0.17 kg.cm-2 and 0.4 m3 hr-1 respectively. From the experiments of total cell recycle system with the glucose of concentration varing from 40 to 60 gl-1 and the dilution rate varing from 0.11 to 0.55 hr-1 | the maximal solvent productivity was achieved at 42.4 gl-1 of glucose concentration at a dilution rate of 0.55 hr-1. Under total cell recycle, a maximal solvent productivity was attained at about 6.06 gl-1hr-1. The product solution had a concentration of 11.03 g.l-1 and consisted the combination of 6.26 gl-1 butanol, 4.40 gl-1 acetone and 0.37 gl-1 ethanol. A dry weight concentration of 80 gl-1 was obtained with 19.30 gl-1hr-1 glucose consumption and 0.31 production yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการนำกระบวนการกรองแบบอุลตราฟิลเตรชันมาประยุกต์ ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตในกระบวนการหมักอะซิโตร-บิวทานอล แบบต่อเนื่อง โดยนำแผ่นเยื่อกรองอุลตราฟิลเตรชั่นที่ทำด้วยเซรามิคส์แบบท่อหลายท่อ (multitubular ultrafilter) ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวการกรองรวม 0.203 ตารางเมตร มาใช้เป็นตัวแยกเซลจุลินทรีย์ Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC 824 จากน้ำหมักแล้วนำเซลย้อนกลับมาใช้ในกระบวนการหมักต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความดัน และความเร็วในการไหลของน้ำหมักผ่านแผ่นกรองที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.17 กิโลกรัม/เซนติเมตร2 และ 0.4 เมตร3/ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองโดยการทดสอบที่ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลกลูโคสในสารอาหารตั้งต้นตั้งแต่ 40 กรัม/ลิตร ถึง 60 กรัม/ลิตร และที่อัตราการป้อนสารอาหารต่อปริมาณรวมในการหมัก (dilution rate) ตั้งแต่ 0.11 ต่อชั่วโมง ถึง 0.55 ต่อชั่วโมง พบว่าได้ผลผลิตสูงสุดเมื่อใช้สารอาหารตั้งต้นที่มีความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาล 42.4 กรัม/ลิตร ที่อัตราการป้อนสารอาหารต่อปริมาตรรวมในการหมัก 0.55 ต่อชั่วโมง โดยให้ผลผลิตของสารละลายผลิตภัณฑ์ 6.06 กรัม/ลิตร-ชั่วโมง สารละลายผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมดมีความเข้มข้น 11.03 กรัม/ลิตร ประกอบด้วย 6.26 กรัม/ลิตร บิวทานอล 4.40 กรัม/ลิตร อะซิโตน และ 0.37 กรัม/ลิตร เอธานอล ที่ความเข้มข้นของเซลจุลินทรีย์ 80 กรัม/ลิตร โดยมีอัตราการใช้น้ำตาลกลูโคส 19.30 กรัม/ลิตร-ชั่วโมง อัตราการเปลี่ยนน้ำตาลเป็นสารละลายผลิตภัณฑ์ 0.31
Share
COinS