Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตของพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
QUALITY OF LIFE OF SINGLE PARENT IN BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.631
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิต และทราบถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว 665 คน โดยมีพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวตอบกลับแบบสอบถามเข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 106 คน ใช้แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกชุดย่อ ฉบับภาษาไทย (World Health Organization Quality of Life Brief-Thai, WHOQOL-BREF-THAI) แบบวัดเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต (Stressful Life Event) แบบคัดกรองภาวะซึมเศร้า (PHQ-9) และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตสมรสในครอบครัวของกรมสุขภาพจิต สถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ Independent-Sample t-test, One-Way ANOVA Pearson’s Product Correlation Coefficiency และ Stepwise Multiple Linear Regression Analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเเม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว มีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 41- 50 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี รายได้เฉลี่ย 29,188 บาทต่อเดือน การเป็นพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวสาเหตุส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการแยกทางและหย่าร้าง ร้อยละ 76.7 มีเหตุการณ์ความเครียดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนใหญ่ไม่พบอาการซึมเศร้า พ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวจำนวน 10 คน มีการสมรสหรือใช้ชีวิตอยู่กับคู่ชีวิตใหม่ ร้อยละ 9.4 และมีความพึงพอใจในคุณภาพชีวิตสมรสในครอบครัวอยู่ในระดับสูง คุณภาพชีวิตสมรสโดยรวม คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพกาย คุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตใจ คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสัมพันธภาพทางสังคม และคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสิ่งเเวดล้อมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีค่าร้อยละอยู่ที่ 61.3, 83.0, 37.7, 55.7 และ 54.7 ตามลำดับ โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวม ได้แก่ ปัญหาพฤติกรรมของบุตร (p<0.05) เหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต (p<0.001) คุณภาพชีวิตชีวิตสมรสในครอบครัวกับคู่สมรสปัจจุบัน (p<0.01) และภาวะซึมเศร้า (p<0.001) โดยมีปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมของพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครคือ เหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต (R2 = 0.217)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional descriptive research. The objective is to study quality of life and related factors of single parent in bangkok. Data were collected from single parents that registered in Thai Single Parent, Family Network Foundation by mails. The 106 had returned questionnaires. Questionnaires included: 1) General background; 2) WHOQOL-BREF-THAI; 3) Stressful Life Event; 4) PHQ-9; 5) Quality of Life in Family. Descriptive statistics were used to analyse demographic data and quality of life level. The independent t-test, One Way ANOVA and Pearson’s Product Correlation Coefficiency were applied to define the associated factors and Stepwise Multiple Linear Regression Analysis were used to assess predictive factors of quality of life in single parents.The majority of single parent are single mother that aged 41-50 years old, graduated bachelor degree and with average monthly salary 29,188. Seventy-six point seven percent had become single parents because of divorce. The levels of stress are in moderate. Most had no depression. Ten of 106 single parents had remarried 9.4%, they have highly satisfied with current marital life and spouse.The quality of life including the overall domain, physical domain, psychological domain, social relationships domain and environment domain of a single parent are of moderate level (61.3, 83.0, 37.7, 55.7 and 54.7 respectively). The following variables were significantly associated with quality of life : child behavioral problem (p<0.05), stressful life event (p<0.001), quality of life of new partner (p<0.01) and depressive (p<0.001). The predictive factor of overall quality of life was stressful life event life that was able to predict overall quality of life of 21.7%.
Creative Commons License