Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการทางปัญญาของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NEED FOR COGNITION OF FIRST YEAR STUDENTS AT CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.620
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงระดับ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ความต้องการทางปัญญาของนิสิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์ ที่กำลังศึกษาในชั้นปีที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2556 จำนวน 840 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามทั่วไป และมาตรวัดความต้องการทางปัญญา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา Independence t-test, One-way ANOVA และ Multiple Linear Regression Analysis ตามความเหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของคะแนนความต้องการทางปัญญามีค่าเท่ากับ 38.8 และ 6 ตามลำดับ ค่าคะแนนรวมที่เป็นไปได้อยู่ระหว่าง 14-62 คะแนน 78% ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการทางปัญญาอยู่ในระดับสูง ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มระดับความต้องการทางปัญญา ได้แก่ เพศชาย กลุ่มคณะวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ผลการศึกษาที่ได้ อาจใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการค้นหาแนวทางส่งเสริมความสามารถของนิสิตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to explore the level of need for cognition and factors affecting the need for cognition of first year students at Chulalongkorn University. The sample were 840 students of Chulalongkorn University from the first year in academic year 2013. The research instruments were a demographic questionnaire and need for cognition scale. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Independence t-test, one-way ANOVA and multiple linear regression analysis where appropriate.The results showed mean and SD regarding need for cognition score were 38.8 and 6 respectively. The possible score range from 14-62. Seventy eight percent of the sample had need for cognition at high level. Factors associated with an increased need for cognition were male gender, Science & technology faculty and high GPAX. The result of this study can then be used for promoting students’ academic performances.
Creative Commons License