Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความชุกของพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในผู้ป่วยโรคสมองเสื่อม ที่คลินิกโรคสมองเสื่อม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE PREVALENCE OF AGGRESSIVE BEHAVIOR AND ASSOCIATED FACTOR IN PATIENTS WITH DEMENTIA AT DEMENTIA CLINIC , KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.611
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของผู้ป่วยโรคสมองเสื่อมที่มีพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของผู้ป่วยโรคสมองเสื่อม คลินิกโรคสมองเสื่อมโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์วิธีการศึกษา : การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยโรคสมองเสื่อม จานวน 110 คน ที่มาเข้ารับการรักษาที่คลินิคโรคสมองเสื่อม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองของไทย Thai Mental State Examination (TMSE) แบบประเมินความก้าวร้าว Rating scalefor Aggressive Behavior in the Elderly (RAGE) แบบทดสอบความรู้สึกเป็นภาระ ZaritBurden Interview Thai vertion) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการทากิจวัตรประจาวัน MBAIข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้นามาวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมานเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของผู้ป่วยโรคสมองเสื่อมกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้สถิติ Chi-square,T-test ,Peason Product Moment Correretion Coefficienc และ สถิติการถดถอยLogistic Regression Analysis ด้วยวิธี Backward likelihood ratioผลการศึกษา : ความชุกของผู้ป่วยโรคสมองเสื่อมที่มีพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว คิดเป็นร้อยละ36.4 ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของผู้ป่วยโรคสมองเสื่อม อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่(p<0.05)ได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส โสด หม้าย หรือหย่า รายได้น้อย การไม่ได้รับยาต้านโรคจิตความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแลสูง จากการวิเคราะห์สถิติพหุตัวแปรพบว่าปัจจัยการทานายปัญหาพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว ได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส โสด หม้าย หรือหย่า และความรู้สึกเป็นภาระสูง โดยมีค่า adjusted odd ratio เป็น 3.143 และ 2.924 ตามลาดับสรุป : ผู้ป่วยโรคสมองเสื่อม ที่คลินิกโรคสมองเสื่อม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ มีความชุกของพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว ร้อยละ 36.4 ซึ่งต่ากว่ารายงานจากต่างประเทศ ผู้ป่วยโรคสมองเสื่อมที่มีพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว เกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแลสูงและสถานภาพสมรส โสด หม้ายหรือหย่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : To study the prevalence of aggressive behavior among patients with dementia at dementia Clinical ,King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital.Methodology : This was a descriptive study consecutively recruited 110 patients with dementia and caregivers. The questionnaire consisted of the questionnaire assessed for demographic and clinical data, the Thai Mental State Examination (TMSE) | The Rating scale for Aggressive Behaviour in the Elderly (RAGE), the thai version of Zarit Burden Interview | and the Modified Barthel Activity of Daily Living Index ( MBAI). The statistical analysis was performed for descriptive and inferential statistics to demonstrate for the associated factors of aggressive behavior | including Pearson Chi-square test | T-test, Peason Product Moment Correretion Coefficienc and Logistic Regression Analysis With Backward likelihood ratio. Results: The prevalence of aggressive behavior among patients with dementia was 36.4 % . The associated factors for aggressive behavior were single or widowed or divorced marital status, low income, not prescribed for antipsychotic medication, high feeling of burden . The multivariate analysis showed that marital status and feeling of burden were the predictive factors for aggressive behavior with adjusted odd ratio of 3.143 and 2.924 respectively. Conclusion: The prevalence of aggressive behavior among the patients with dementia at the dementia clinic | King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital was 36.4 percentage | which is lower than the reports from western countries. The factors associated with aggressive behavior were single or widowed or divorced marital status and high feeling of burden from caregivers.
Share
COinS