Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ microRNAs ของเซลล์มนุษย์สำหรับการยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANALYSIS OF HUMAN microRNAs FOR INHIBITION OF INFLUENZA A VIRUS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย พยุงภร
Second Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.592
Abstract
ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอเป็นอาร์เอ็นเอที่ไม่แปลรหัสขนาดเล็กประมาณ 22 นิวคลิโอไทด์ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน โดยเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ภายในเซลล์ ตลอดจนสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเชื้อไวรัสภายในเซลล์ได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ 3 สายพันธุ์ที่พบการระบาดในมนุษย์ ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ pH1N1, H5N1 และ H3N2 มาวิเคราะห์ทางชีววิทยาเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งอาศัยฐานข้อมูล miRBase และ RNAhybrid ในการทำนายไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอของเซลล์มนุษย์ที่สามารถจับกับยีนของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ โดยพิจารณาจากค่าพลังงานและรูปแบบในการจับกันระหว่างไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอและยีนของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการเลือก miRNA เพื่อนำมาสร้าง miRNA Expression Vector และ Reporter-target Vector (ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ต่อกับ 3'-UTR ของยีน Firefly Luciferase) แล้วทำการศึกษาการทำงานในเซลล์ A549 ด้วยวิธี 3'UTR Reporter Assay โดยแปลผลจากค่า Relative Luciferase Assay ผลการศึกษาทางชีววิทยาเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่ามี ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอของมนุษย์ 76 ชนิดที่สามารถจับกับยีนของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ในจำนวนนี้มี ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ 70 ชนิดที่จับอย่างจำเพาะต่อไวรัสสายพันธุ์เดียว โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 21 ชนิดจับกับสายพันธุ์ H1N1 27 ชนิดจับกับสายพันธุ์ H5N1 และ 22 ชนิดจับกับสายพันธุ์ H3N2 ทั้งนี้พบว่ามีไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ 6 ชนิดที่สามารถจับกับยีนของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ได้มากกว่าหนึ่งสายพันธุ์ ทั้งนี้ hsa-miR-3145 เป็นไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอเพียงชนิดเดียวที่สามารถจับบริเวณยีน PB1 ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ได้ครบทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ เมื่อทดสอบความสามารถของ hsa-miR-3145 ในการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PB1 ด้วยวิธี 3'UTR Reporter Assay ในเซลล์ A549 พบว่าค่า Relative Luciferase Activity ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.007) ในกลุ่มที่มีการเพิ่มการแสดงออออกของ hsa-miR-3145 แสดงให้เห็นว่า hsa-miR-3145 สามารถจับอย่างจำเพาะกับยีน PB1 ที่ต่ออยู่กับส่วน 3'-UTR ของยีน Firefly Luciferase จึงมีผลในการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน Firefly Luciferase ซึ่งเป็น reporter gene ได้ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ได้ว่า miR3145 น่าจะสามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PB1 ของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ และส่งผลต่อการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเชื้อไวรัสได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small non-coding RNAs with approximately 22 nucleotides in length which play an important role in regulation of gene expression. Mature miRNAs are involved in many cellular processes including inhibition of infected viral replication. In this study, three subtypes of influenza A viruses (pH1N1, H5N1 and H3N2) which naturally infected human were analyzed by computational approaches to find candidate human cellular miRNAs targeting viral genomes. Candidate human miRNAs were predicted by two human miRNA prediction databases: miRBase and RNAhybrid. The candidate human miRNAs were analyzed based on minimum free energy (MFE) and hybridization patterns between the selected mature miRNAs and viral target genes. The candidate miRNA was selected for constructing miRNA expression vector and reporter-target vector (viral gene at 3'-UTR of Firefly Luciferase). In vitro analysis was done by 3'UTR reporter assay in A549 cells. Relative luciferase activity was measured from transfected cells.According to the in silico analysis, there were 76 miRNAs targeting influenza A viruses. Among these candidates, 70 miRNAs were specifically targeting each subtype of influenza A virus including 21 miRNAs targeted H1N1 subtype, 27 miRNAs targeted H5N1 subtype and 22 miRNAs targeted H3N2 subtype. The remaining 6 miRNAs targeted on multiple subtypes of influenza A viruses. Obviously, most of the candidate miRNAs are targeting on polymerase complex genes (PB2, PB1 and PA) of influenza A viruses. Interestingly, hsa-miR-3145 is the only candidate miRNA targeting PB1 gene of all three subtypes of influenza A viruses. The ability of hsa-miR-3145 inhibiting viral PB1 was tested by 3'UTR reporter assay in A549 cells. The results found that relative luciferase activity was decreased significantly in A549 cells transfected with miRNA expression vector (p-value=0.007). hsa-miR-3145 specifically targeting to viral PB1 gene which inserted at 3'UTR of firefly luciferase resulted in the reduction of relative luciferase activity. It indicated that hsa-miR-3145 targeting viral PB1 gene may downregulate the expression of viral PB1 gene and inhibit the replication of influenza A virus.
Creative Commons License