Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF CALCITONIN GENE-RELATED PEPTIDE ON ACID-SENSING ION CHANNEL ACTIVITY IN PRIMARY CELL CULTURE OF TRIGEMINAL GANGLION NEURONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแคลซิโทนินยีนรีเลทต์เปปไทด์ต่อการทางานของเอซิดเซนซิ่งไอออนแชนแนล ในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงชนิดไตรเจมินัลแกงเกลี่ยนในระดับปฐมภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Saknan Bongsebandhu-phubhakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.678
Abstract
The local tissue acidosis of inflammatory events leads to physiological pH drop and causes headache via the activation of small-to-medium-sized trigeminal ganglion (TG) neurons. Acid sensing ion channels (ASICs) are the acidic sensor in which requiring at least pH 7.0 to cause neurotransmitter release, such as CGRP. CGRP elevates nociceptive signal by activating its receptor on large-sized neurons. However, the role of CGRP on ASICs activity has not been investigated. Moreover, the role of pH 7.0 on TG neurons has still unclear. The present study aimed to investigate the effect of pH 7.0 on ASICs and to investigate whether the effect of CGRP can modulate ASICs activity in both the small-to-medium-sized and large-sized neurons. Primary-culture TG neurons were performed by whole-cell patch clamp recording that injected depolarizing current steps in long and short periods. The electrophysiological properties of neurons were compared between physiological pH and pH 7.0 in both with and without CGRP. After lowering pH, pH 7.0 increased the excitability in the small-to-medium-sized neurons while pH 7.0 cannot modulate the excitability in the large-sized neurons. Moreover, CGRP can directly increase the excitability in the large-sized neurons by activating its receptor. However, CGRP would modulate the excitability in the small-to-medium-sized neurons via the activation of satellite glia cells with unknown mechanism, but would possibly be the signaling cascade pathways. These finding indicate that pH 7.0 can modulate the excitability of small-to-medium-sized neurons and CGRP can directly modulate the excitability of large-sized neurons resulting in the increase of pain perception. However, the effect of CGRP to modulate the excitability in pH 7.0 should be further investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะความเป็นกรดเฉพาะบริเวณในภาวะของการอักเสบนำไปสู่การลดลงของค่าพีเอช และทำให้เกิดอาการปวดหัว โดยผ่านการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาทในปมประสาทไตรเจมินัลขนาดเล็กและกลาง เอซิดเซนซิ่งไอออนแชนแนลหรือเรียกเอซิคส์เป็นตัวรับรู้ความเป็นกรดที่ที่ซึ่งต้องการค่าพีเอชอย่างน้อยเจ็ดจุดศูนย์ที่ทำให้เกิดการหลั่งของสารสื่อประสาทชนิดต่างๆ รวมถึง แคลซิโทนินยีนรีเลทต์เปปไทด์ หรือเรียกซีจีอาร์พี ซึ่งซีจีอาร์พีสามารถกระตุ้นตัวรับของมันที่อยู่ที่เซลล์ประสาทขนาดใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของซีจีอาร์พีต่อการทำงานของเอซิคส์ยังไม่เคยได้ศึกษา นอกจากนี้บทบาทของพีเอชเจ็ดจุดศูนย์ต่อเซลล์ประสาทในปมประสาทไตรเจมินัลยังไม่ชัดเจน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของพีเอชเจ็ดจุดศูนย์ต่อเอซิคส์และเพื่อศึกษาผลของซีจีอาร์พีซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของเอซิคส์ในทั้งเซลล์ประสาทขนาดเล็กถึงกลาง และเซลล์ประสาทขนาดใหญ่ ผู้วิจัยนำเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงชนิดไตรเจมินัลแกงเกลี่ยนในระดับปฐมภูมิ มาทำการทดลองโดยใช้วิธีการโฮลล์เซลล์แพชช์แคลมพ์ซึ่งให้ระดับกระแสไฟฟ้ากระตุ้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นไปทางบวกในช่วงเวลาที่ยาวและสั้น คุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ประสาทถูกเปรียบเทียบระหว่างค่าพีเอชปกติทางสรีรวิทยาและพีเอชเจ็ดจุดศูนย์ ทั้งในเงื่อนไขที่มีและไม่มีซีจีอาร์พี หลังจากลดค่าพีเอช พีเอชเจ็ดจุดศูนย์เพิ่มความตื่นตัวในเซลล์ประสาทขนาดเล็กถึงกลาง ขณะที่พีเอชเจ็ดจุดศูนย์ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงความตื่นตัวในเซลล์ประสาทขนาดใหญ่ได้ นอกจากนี้ซีจีอาร์พีสามารถเพิ่มความตื่นตัวในเซลล์ประสาทขนาดใหญ่โดยผ่านการกระตุ้นที่ตัวรับของมัน อย่างไรก็ตามซีจีอาร์พีน่าจะเปลี่ยนแปลงความตื่นตัวในเซลล์ประสาทขนาดเล็กถึงกลางโดยผ่านการแซทเทลไลท์เกลี่ยเซลล์ด้วยวิธีการที่ยังไม่รู้แต่น่าจะมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าเป็นกระบวนการแคสเคดด์สัญญาณ การค้นพบเหล่านี้บ่งบอกว่าค่าพีเอชเจ็ดจุดศูนย์สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงความตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทขนาดเล็กถึงกลางและซีจีอาร์พียังสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงความตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทขนาดใหญ่ได้ ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้เกิดการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวด อย่างไรก็ตามผลของซีจีอาร์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความตื่นตัวในพีเอชเจ็ดจุดศูนย์ของเซลล์ประสาทขนาดเล็กถึงกลางควรถูกศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License