Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RADIATION DOSE IN WHOLE BRAIN COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY IN COMPREHENSIVE STROKE IMAGING USING AXIAL VOLUMETRIC 320-DETECTOR CT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจ Whole brain Computed Tomography In Comprehensive Stroke Imaging ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ชนิด320 สไลซ์ โดยเทคนิค Axial Volumetric Mode
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Jiraporn Laothamatas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.676
Abstract
The 320- detector row CT scanner enables a larger z-coverage (16 cm), competently entire whole brain imaging to be acquired. Dynamic series of CT Angiography, CT Venography and CT Perfusion in single exam after contrast medium injected with intravenously at a very rapid acquisition time increase the effectiveness of stroke’s patient management. At Advanced Diagnostic Imaging Center (AIMC), Ramathibodi Hospital, the patients have been serviced on the diagnostic in comprehensive stroke imaging by using axial volume mode which produce relatively high patient dose. The purpose of the study is to determine the radiation dose in whole brain Computed Tomography in comprehensive stroke imaging using Axial Volumetric 320-detector MDCT. The patient data is collected on scan parameters and radiation dose for CT Perfusion of the brain examination in comprehensive stroke imaging using the combo protocol in axial volume mode. The effective dose, E, is determined and compared with others. 21 patients of 11 male and 10 female, age range, 6-77 years; mean age, 45.4 years were studied. Range of cumulative radiation dose for CTDIvol, DLP and E were 142.9-313.4 mGy, 2286.6-5014.2 mGy.cm and 4.80-10.5 mSv respectively. The cumulative dose, average dose, and average dose per volume scan of CTDIvol, DLP and E were 200.5, 40.8 and 10.7 mGy; 3206.8, 652.6 and 171.3 mGy.cm and 6.7, 1.4, and 0.4 mSv consecutively. In conclusion, the radiation dose in whole brain Computed Tomography in comprehensive stroke imaging using Axial Volumetric 320-detector MDCT in this study is high due to large z-coverage, high tube current and large number of total volume scans. The data had been compared with DRLs and other studies for the setup of the dose reduction protocols at various patient age and size in future study. Although the high radiation dose is one of the main concerns, the advantage can eliminate the brain coverage limitation, reduce volume of contrast media and decrease the acquisition time. Besides, the first and also last volume can be used as with and without contrast enhancement head CT.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ชนิด 320 แถวหัววัดที่เปิดได้กว้างครอบคลุมแนวหัวท้าย (Z- direction) ของร่างกาย สามารถถ่ายภาพสมองทั้งศีรษะได้ ชุดการตรวจอย่างต่อเนื่องตามเวลา (Dynamic series) ของหลอดเลือดแดง (CT Angiography) หลอดเลือดดำ (CT Venography) และ CT Perfusion ที่ทำในครั้งเดียวกันหลังฉีดสารทึบรังสีเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ สามารถทำได้ภายในเวลาอันสั้น ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการตรวจผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง (Stroke) ศูนย์รังสีวินิจฉัยก้าวหน้า (AIMC) โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ได้ให้บริการตรวจวินิจฉัยผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ด้วยเทคนิค Axial volume mode ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้นจึงนำไปสู่วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เพื่อหาปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองจะได้รับจากการตรวจโดยใช้เทคนิค Axial volume mode ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ชนิด 320 แถวหัววัด ข้อมูลผู้ป่วย 21 ราย แบ่งเป็นเพศชาย 11 ราย และเพศหญิง 10 ราย โดยมีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 6-77 ปี และอายุเฉลี่ย 45.5 ปีถูกเก็บในด้านปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อเทคนิคการตรวจ และปริมาณรังสี ที่ได้รับจากการตรวจ CT Perfusion ของสมอง ด้วยเทคนิค Combo protocol โดยใช้ Axial volume mode ปริมาณรังสียังผล ได้จากการคำนวณและนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐานอื่น ปริมาณรังสีสะสมรวม เมื่อพิจารณาเป็น CT Dose Index (CTDIvol) หน่วยเป็น มิลลิเกรย์ | Dose Length Product (DLP) หน่วยเป็น มิลลิเกรย์.ซม. และ ปริมาณรังสียังผล หน่วยเป็น มิลลิซีเวิร์ทมีค่าระหว่าง 142.9 -313.4 มิลลิเกรย์, 2286.6-5014.2 มิลลิเกรย์.ซม. และ 4.8-10.5 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท ตามลำดับ ปริมาณรังสีสะสมรวม ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย และ ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยต่อจำนวนชุดการตรวจ เมื่อพิจารณาเป็น CTDIvol, DLP และ Effective dose มีค่าเรียงตามลำดับดังนี้ 200.5, 40.8 และ 10.7 มิลลิเกรย์ สำหรับค่า CTDIvol ; 3206.8, 652.6 และ 171.3 มิลลิเกรย์.ซม.และ 6.7, 1.4, และ 0.4 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท โดยสรุปปริมาณรังสีที่ได้จากการตรวจผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ชนิด 320 แถวหัววัด โดยใช้เทคนิค Axial volume mode มีปริมาณรังสีสะสมรวมสูง เนื่องจากการเปิดลำรังสีครอบคลุมส่วนที่ต้องการตรวจได้กว้างขึ้น (large z-coverage) อีกทั้งมีการใช้กระแสไส้หลอดที่สูง และจำนวนชุดของการตรวจที่มาก ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับระดับปริมาณรังสีอ้างอิงอื่นๆ เพื่อจัดทำโปรโตคอลเพื่อปรับลดปริมาณรังสีให้เหมาะสมกับอายุและขนาดของผู้ป่วยในอนาคต แม้ว่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจะมีค่าสูง แต่ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการตรวจด้วยเทคนิคนี้ สามารถกำจัดข้อจำกัดเรื่องขอบเขตการตรวจ CT Perfusion ของสมอง สามารถลดปริมาณสารทึบรังสีให้กับผู้ป่วย ทั้งยังช่วยลดเวลาในการตรวจให้สั้นลง นอกจากนี้แล้วข้อมูลชุดแรก (Mask image) และชุดสุดท้ายของการตรวจ ยังสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นภาพเนื้อสมองก่อนและหลังการฉีดสารทึบรังสีตามลำดับได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS