Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DOSE VERIFICATION OF SMALL FIELD ELECTRON BEAM CALCULATED BY MONTE CARLO ALGORITHM IN COMMERCIAL TREATMENT PLANNING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีของวิธีมอนติคาร์โลในเครื่องวางแผนการรักษาของลำอิเลคตรอนขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Second Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.673
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to verify dosimetric accuracy of Electron Monte Carlo (eMC) algorithm in Eclipse treatment planning for small field electron beams by comparing eMC calculations and measurements of percentage depth doses, beam profile, output factor and isodose distributions for 6, 12 and 20 MeV with small cutout size combinations. Measurements were made using EDR2 film and diode detector–EFD10025. All comparisons of percentage depth doses, beam profile, output factor, isodose distribution matched well within tolerance of 2% and 2 mm, gamma pass were greater than 93% for all of tested energies in the case of square field sizes cutout from 3x3 to 10x10 cm^2. However, The 1x1 and 2x2 cm^2 cutout presented the worst results of running-out the tolerance, gamma pass were below 90%. The comparison of percentage depth dose, output factors and dose distribution for irregular shape of one dimension of the shape field which was equal to small square fields were not significantly different with standard shape (less than 2%). Our results indicated that the eMC algorithm can accurately predict percentage depth doses, beam profiles and output factor for field sizes as small as 3.0 cm diameter for energies in the 6, 12 and 20 MeV. The Monte Carlo algorithm for electron planning in Eclipse is more accurate than previous algorithms for small field sizes in homogenous media.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีของลำอิเล็กตรอนขนาดเล็กของเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา Eclipse ที่ใช้การคำนวนแบบอิเล็กตรอนมอนติคาร์โร (eMc) โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าปริมาณรังสีตามความลึกปริมาณรังสีตามแนวระนาบ สัดส่วนเอาท์พุท และการกระจายรังสี ระหว่างค่าที่คำนวณได้จาก Eclipse และค่าที่วัดได้จริงด้วยไดโอดและฟิล์ม EDR2 ทำการศึกษาที่อิเล็กตรอนพลังงาน 6 12 และ 20 ล้านอิเล็กตรอนโวลท์ และขนาดคัทเอาท์เล็กๆ จากการทดลองพบว่าค่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีตามความลึก ปริมาณรังสีตามแนวระนาบ สัดส่วนเอาท์พุทระหว่างค่าที่คำนวณกับค่าที่วัดได้อยู่ภายในขีดจำกัด 2% และ 2 มม. และมีค่าการผ่านแกมม่าสำหรับการกระจายรังสีมากกว่า 93% ในทุกพลังงานและทุกขนาดคัทเอาท์สี่เหลี่ยมตั้งแต่ 3x3 ถึง 10x10 ซม^2 อย่างไรก็ตามที่คัทเอาท์ขนาด 1x1 และ 2x2 ซม^2 พบค่าความแตกต่างมากกว่าขีดจำกัด และมีค่าการผ่านแกมม่าต่ำกว่า 90% ในส่วนคัทเอาท์รูปร่างผิดปกติแบบต่างๆและมีด้านหนึ่งที่มีขนาดเล็ก พบว่าค่าปริมาณรังสีตามความลึกปริมาณรังสีตามแนวระนาบและสัดส่วนเอาท์พุทไม่แตกต่างจากค่าที่ได้จากคัทเอาท์มาตรฐานสี่เหลี่ยมที่มีด้านเท่ากับด้านขนาดเล็กของคัทเอาท์รูปร่างผิดปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (น้อยกว่า2%) จากการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการคำนวนอิเล็กตรอนโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โรสามารถนำมาหาค่าปริมาณรังสีตามความลึกปริมาณรังสีตามแนวระนาบ สัดส่วนเอาท์พุทได้อย่างถูกต้องสำหรับขนาดคัทเอาท์ที่น้อยที่สุดถึง 3 ซม. สำหรับลำอิเล็กตรอนพลังงาน6, 12 และ20 ล้านอิเล็กตรอนโวลท์ การคำนวนอิเล็กตรอนมอนติคาร์โรในโปรแกรมวางแผนการรักษาEclipse มีความถูกต้องในการคำนวณมากกว่าการคำนวนเวอร์ชันก่อนหน้า โดยเฉพาะลำรังสีขนาดเล็กในตัวกลางที่สม่ำเสมอ
Creative Commons License