Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
APPROPRIATE TECHNIQUE FOR REDUCE DISTORTION IN DIFFUSION WEIGHTED IMAGING MRI 1.5 TESLA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคที่เหมาะสมเพื่อลดการบิดเบือนของภาพดิฟฟิวชั่นในคลื่นสะท้อนสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า 1.5 เทสล่า
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Sukalaya Lerdlum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.671
Abstract
Diffusion Weighted Imaging (DWI) is an essential technique for diagnosis ischemic stroke, brain tumor in short scan time. At susceptibility area such as base of skull most distortion affects the image quality cause by in-homogeneity of magnetic field. The purpose of this study is to determine the scan parameters to reduce distortion artifact in MRI 1.5 Tesla Diffusion Weighted Imaging using EPI in MRI phantom. Methods: CuSO4 solution was filled half of Magphan phantom to represent base of skull, scan at tube support disk location using routine scan acquisition parameters.15 objects consist of 3 locations, 5 objects each were scanned. Measure and record co-ordinates(x,y) of each objects at 4 Echo Planar Imaging(EPI) with and without parallel image techniques (GRAPPA and mSENSE) and acceleration factor ( R-factor) at 2 and 3 in b0 and b1000. Then compare the co-ordinates with Turbo Spin Echo T2 Technique (gold standard) and calculate the percent deviation. In sequence EPI with GRAPPA and mSENSE R- factor 2, the percent deviation of each objects were lower than EPI without parallel around 50% in both b0 and b1000. Sequence EPI with GRAPPA and mSENSE R-factor 3 show more reduction. In b1000 of mSENSE more noise than GRAPPA was observed Discussion and Conclusion: The techniques EPI with GRAPPA and mSENSE R-factor 2 show reduce distortion artifact at susceptibility area such as base of skull. In EPI with GRAPPA and mSENSE R-factor 3 distortion was reduced more than R-factor 2, but more noise was observed in b1000.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาพดิฟฟิวชั่นมีประโยชน์ในการวินิจฉัยโรคต่างๆ เช่น โรคสมองขาดเลือด โดยใช้เวลาในการทำสั้น. แต่เนื่องจากบริเวณส่วนฐานกระโหลกศีรษะมีส่วนประกอบของ โพรงอากาศ,กระดูกและเนื้อเยื่อ อยู่ติดกันทำให้เกิดความไม่สม่ำเสมอของสนามแม่เหล็ก ด้วยเหตุนี้ภาพของสมองในการทำดิฟฟิวชั่นจึงไม่มีความชัดเจนเกิดภาพบิดเบือน.วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือ เพื่อพิจารณาพารามิเตอร์ที่ลดความบิดเบือนของภาพดิฟฟิวชั่น ที่ใช้เทคนิคการ แสกนแบบ เอคโค่พลาน่า(Echo Planar Imaging: EPI) ในเครื่องถ่ายภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน 1.5 เทสลา โดยศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองแมกแฟนที่มีสารละลาย คอปเปอร์ซัลเฟตใส่ไว้เพียงครึ่งเดียวเพื่อจำลองสภาพการณ์ให้เหมือนกับบริเวณฐานกระโหลกศีรษะ การวิเคราะห์ค่าความบิดเบือนนี้วัดจากเทคนิคมาตรฐานคือ เทอร์โบสปินเอคโค่ (Turbo Spin Echo: TSE) T2 และเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ EPI ที่ใช้แสกนร่วมและไม่ร่วมกับพารามิเตอร์ parallel image ซึ่งมี 2 แบบคือ GRAPPA และ mSENSE โดยทั้ง 2 แบบนี้จะมีการเพิ่มความเร็ว 2 หรือ 3 และวัดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนทั้งใน b-value ทั้ง b0 และ b1000, หุ่นจำลองนี้จะมีอะคริลิคอยู่ทั้งหมด 3 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มจะประกอบด้วยอะคริลิค 5 จุด. หลังจากแสกนจากทั้ง 5 เทคนิคแล้ว หาตำแหน่งของจุดทั้งหมด และ หาความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนของแต่ละตำแหน่ง โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการแสกนแบบเทอร์โบสปินเอคโค่ T2จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า EPI ที่ใช้ร่วมกับ GRAPPA และ mSENSE โดยใช้การเพิ่มความเร็วเป็น 2 | มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนลดลงจากEPI ที่ไม่ใช้ parallel image ประมาณ 50เปอร์เซ็นต์ และใน EPI ที่ใช้ร่วมกับ GRAPPA และ mSENSE โดยใช้การเพิ่มความเร็วเป็น 3 มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนลดลงมากกว่า การเพิ่มความเร็ว 2 แต่ในการใช้ EPI กับ mSENSE ที่มีการเพิ่มความเร็วเป็น 3 นั้นมีสัญญาณรบกวนจนไม่สามารถวัดค่าได้ใน b1000
Share
COinS