Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMPLEMENTATION AND GAMMA PASS LIMIT OF EPIQA PORTAL DOSIMETRY SOFTWARE FOR VOLUMETRIC MODULATED ARC THERAPY PRE-TREATMENT VERIFICATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ อีพิคิวเอ พอร์ทัล โดสซิมิทรี ซอฟแวร์และการหาค่าจำกัดของแกมมาเพื่อตรวจสอบการวางแผนการรักษาในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.670
Abstract
EPIQA is a program converting a dosimetric image acquired by an EPID into a dose map using the GLAaS conversion algorithm. Due to the implementation of the new QA device, the new gamma pass limit which is employed for the evaluation should be determined. The purpose of this study is to determine the gamma pass limit of EPIQA software for volumetric modulated arc therapy pre-treatment verification. The calibration and configuration of EPIQA (EpiDos s.r.o, Bratislava, Slovakia) were performed and evaluated for the accuracy of simple field techniques before the clinical implementation. The VMAT patient plans were recalculated for homogeneous medium in Eclipse treatment planning and delivered to EPID aS1000 equipped with Varian Clinac iX linear accelerator. The raw PV images in air for each patient were converted to dose in homogeneous phantom in EPIQA and compared with Eclipse treatment plans using gamma pass criteria of 3% dose difference and 3 mm distance to agreement. This new tool was compared with ArcCHECK (Sun Nuclear Corporation, Melbourne, FL) which is used routinely in clinic for 43 VMAT plans. The 70 VMAT plans in various organs using EPIQA verification were evaluated to determine the gamma limit using confidence limit of (100 mean)+1.96σ. For simple techniques in open, wedge fields and pyramid IMRT, EPIQA showed good agreement of dose distribution with TPS. The percent gamma pass ranged from 95.25 to 99.79 and 99.64 to 100 for 6 and 10 MV. For 43 clinical VMAT plans, the average gamma pass were 99.29±0.63% and 98.69±1.14% for EPIQA and ArcCHECK, respectively. The result demonstrated slightly better gamma pass of EPIQA than ArcCHECK. For the study of 70 VMAT plans the average gamma pass was 99.29±0.60%, our results agreed with the two previous works which illustrated the average gamma pass of 97.10±2.4% and 99.10±0.6%. The calculated gamma limits in each region were 98.84%, 97.66%, 98.09%, 98.96% and 97.28% for head, H&N, chest, pelvis and the cases using SRS/SBRT technique, respectively. This study demonstrates the gamma limits of 98% for head, chest, pelvis regions and 97% for head and neck regions and SRS/SBRT techniques. EPIQA portal dosimetry is a simple and reliable quality assurance tool for VMAT dose verification which provides the efficient results and suitable for a fast growing number of patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
EPIQA เป็น โปรแกรมแปลงภาพ ที่ได้จากเครื่องถ่ายภาพแบบตัวเลข (EPID) ไปเป็นแผนภาพรูปแบบการกระจายตัวของปริมาณรังสี โดยใช้ตัวแปลง GLAaS เนื่องจากการติดตั้งใช้งานของอุปกรณ์ประกันคุณภาพใหม่ จึงควรพิจารณากำหนดการประเมินผลแผนการรักษาซึ่งใช้ค่าขีดจำกัดค่าร้อยละการผ่านดัชนีแกมมาขึ้นโดยเฉพาะ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ การกำหนดขีดจำกัดค่าร้อยละการผ่านดัชนีแกมมาของ EPIQA ซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับการตรวจสอบแผนการรักษาการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วย (VMAT) ก่อนที่จะนำไปใช้ทางคลินิก ได้ดำเนินการสอบเทียบและการกำหนดค่าของ EPIQA ซอฟต์แวร์พร้อมทั้งประเมินผลเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมด้วยการทดสอบพื้นฐาน หลังจากนั้นทำการส่งแผนการรักษาด้วยเทคนิค VMAT 43 แผน ไปยังเครื่องถ่ายภาพแบบตัวเลขซึ่งติดตั้งกับเครื่องเร่งอนุภาค (Varian Clinac iX) ภาพที่ได้สำหรับผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายจะถูกแปลงเป็นการกระจายของปริมาณรังสีในตัวจำลอง (phantom) ด้วย EPIQA ซอฟแวร์ ซึ่งสามารถเทียบกับที่คำนวณจากระบบแผนการรักษา (TPS) โดยใช้เกณฑ์ผ่านแกมมาที่ความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสี 3% และ ระยะห่าง 3 มม. ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบเครื่องมือใหม่นี้กับ ArcCHECK ซึ่งใช้อยู่เป็นประจำในคลินิก และ ทำการตรวจสอบแผนการรักษาอีก 70 แผน พร้อมทั้งหาขีดจำกัดแกมมา โดยใช้สูตร ขีดจำกัดของความเชื่อมั่น (100-ค่าเฉลี่ย)+1.96ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการตรวจสอบเทคนิคพื้นฐานใน แบบเปิดขอบเขตปกติ แบบใช้ลิ่มไดนามิค และ pyramid IMRT พบว่าการกระจายปริมาณรังสีของ EPIQA ตรงกับ TPS โดยค่าร้อยละการผ่านดัชนีแกมมาของพลังงาน 6 MV อยู่ในช่วง 95.25-99.79 และ 10 MV อยู่ในช่วง 99.64-100 สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบแผนการรักษาด้วยเทคนิค VMAT 43 แผน ค่าร้อยละการผ่านดัชนีแกมมา เฉลี่ยใน EPIQA เท่ากับ 99.29±0.63 และใน ArcCHECK เท่ากับ 98.69±1.14 โดยผลค่าร้อยละการผ่านดัชนีแกมมาของ EPIQA ดีกว่า ArcCHECK สำหรับการศึกษา 70 แผนการรักษาด้วยเทคนิค VMAT ได้ค่าร้อยละการผ่านดัชนีแกมมา เฉลี่ย 99.29±0.60 ซึ่งผลของการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาของคณะอื่นๆที่แสดงค่าร้อยละการผ่านดัชนีแกมมาเฉลี่ย 97.10±2.4 และ 99.10±0.6 เมื่อนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาหาค่าขีดจำกัดแกมมาโดยคำนวณในแต่ละบริเวณการรักษา สำหรับบริเวณศีรษะเท่ากับ 98.84% บริเวณศีรษะและลำคอเท่ากับ 97.66% บริเวณหน้าอกเท่ากับ 98.09% บริเวณกระดูกเชิงกรานเท่ากับ 98.96% และ กรณีการใช้เทคนิค SRS/SBRT เท่ากับ 97.28% จากการศึกษานี้ รายงานผลขีดจำกัดแกมมาสำหรับบริเวณศีรษะ หน้าอก และ กระดูกเชิงกรานเท่ากับ 98% สำหรับบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ และ เทคนิค SRS/SBRT เท่ากับ 97% และพบว่า EPIQA เป็นเครื่องมือประกันคุณภาพ ที่ใช้งานง่ายและน่าเชื่อถือ ในการตรวจสอบแผนการรักษาด้วยเทคนิค VMAT โดยให้ผลที่มีประสิทธิภาพทั้งยังเหมาะสำหรับจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว
Share
COinS