Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A COST UTILITY ANALYSIS OF LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY AND ROBOTIC SURGERY FOR REMOVAL OF THE PROSTATE IN MEN WITH LOCALISED PROSTATE CACER IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ระหว่างการผ่าตัดส่องกล้องและการผ่าตัดส่องกล้องโดยมีหุ่นยนต์ช่วยผ่าตัด ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก ในระยะแรกในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kriangsak Prasopsanti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.668
Abstract
Introduction: Robotic machines are being increasingly used and purchased in the treatment of clinically localized prostate cancer in Thailand. While the robotics may offer some advantages, it remains uncertain whether potential benefits offset higher costs. Subsequently, the aim of this study is to evaluate cost utility between standard and robotic assisted laparoscopic prostatectomy from the social perspective.Method: We created a care pathway and model for cost utility analysis. All variables used in our model were derived from the literature review, except cost, utility for erectile dysfunction and for urinary incontinence that were derived from Chulalongkorn Hospital and set in baht as of 2012. A positive margin was used to simulate the model. Sensitivity analysis was prepared to estimate the outcome.Result: The Thai utility values for erectile dysfunction and urinary incontinence were 0.86 and 0.81 respectively. Robotic laparoscopy was on average 120,359 baht (95% CI, 89,368 -151,350 baht) more costly than standard laparoscopy and was more effective with a mean gain in QALYs of 0.05 (95% CI, 0.03-0.08) of 100 procedures per year. The ICER was 2,407,180 baht with a 0% probability that robotic prostatectomy was cost effective at the Thai willingness to pay threshold of 160,000 baht/QALY.Conclusion: Our study has not found robotic approaches to be more cost effective than standard laparoscopy for the 100 cases performed each year. Increasing the number of cases might result in the willingness of the decision maker to pay the threshold.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง: ปัจจุบันการนำหุ่นยนต์มาช่วยในการผ่าตัดรักษามะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากระยะแรกในประเทศไทยมีจำนวนมากขึ้น ทำให้เราได้รับประโยชน์จากหุ่นยนต์ช่วยผ่าตัดหลายประการแต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากค่ารักษาที่สูงขึ้น ทำให้เราไม่ทราบถึงความคุ้มค่าของการลงทุนที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ระหว่างการผ่าตัดส่องกล้องและการผ่าตัดส่องกล้องโดยมีหุ่นยนต์ช่วยผ่าตัด ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากในระยะแรกในประเทศไทยวัสดุและวิธีการ: โดยการใช้แนวทางการรักษาและการสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ โดยต้นทุนของการรักษาทั้งสองวิธีคำนวณจากต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นโดยใช้ต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ในปี 2555 เป็นตัวแทน และค่าคุณภาพชีวิตในแบบจำลองได้มาจากผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผลลัพท์ความไวของต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ความไวแบบอาศัยความน่าจะเป็น โดยการแปรผันค่าของตัวแปรอัตราหลงเหลือของมะเร็งที่ขอบรอบชิ้นเนื้อ วิเคราะห์ความไวโดยกำหนดค่าของตัวแปรที่คาดว่าดีที่สุดและการกำหนดจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดต่างๆกัน ผลการศึกษา: ค่าของคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยหย่อนสมรรถภาพทางเพศและการกลั้นปัสสาวะไม่อยู่เท่ากับ 0.86 และ 0.81 ตามลำดับ ค่าใช้จ่ายโดยการใช้หุ่นยนต์ช่วยผ่าตัดสูงกว่าการผ่าตัดส่องกล้อง 120,359 บาท โดยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่น 95% ที่ 89,368 บาท ถึง 151,350 บาท และค่าประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้นในรูปของจำนวนปีสุขภาวะ เท่ากับ 0.05 โดยมีค่าความเขื่อมั่นที่ 0.03 ถึง 0.08 โดยคิดจากจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัด 100 รายต่อปี อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่ม เท่ากับ 2,407,180 บาท โดยมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะคุ้มทุนเมื่อใช้มูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายของประเทศไทยที่ 160,000 บาท เท่ากับร้อยละ 0 สรุป: จากการศึกษาไม่พบว่าการผ่าตัดส่องกล้องโดยมีหุ่นยนต์ช่วยผ่าตัดจะมีความคุ้มทุนเมื่อเทียบกับการผ่าตัดแบบส่องกล้องที่จำนวนการผ่าตัด 100 รายต่อปี การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนการผ่าตัดอาจทำให้มีโอกาสที่ความคุ้มทุนเพิ่มขึ้นมาอยู่ในระดับมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายของประเทศไทย
Share
COinS