Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and Validation of a Predictive Model for Difficult Tracheal Intubation in Thai Obese Patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและประเมินความเที่ยงตรงของแบบจำลองสำหรับการพยากรณ์ ภาวะใส่ท่อหายใจยากในผู้ป่วยอ้วนคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ketchada Uerpairojkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.667
Abstract
The most concern of anesthetists in anesthesia for obese patients is airway management. Such bedside tests information is nowadays not capable of discriminate obese patients who have no outstanding features of problematic patients from non difficult conditions. Existing predictive models were developed for general, not specific to obese group. We conducted a multi-center to set up a practical new predictive model and to validate it using a separate set of patients. This observational study was conducted in 280 obese patients who were expected to not use alternative tools for first-line management in four hospitals. Difficult intubation was defined using an intubation difficulty scale (IDS) score > 5. Clinical assessment, including malformation of central teeth in the upper jaw, a modified Mallampati test, an upper-lip bite test, the range of motion of the neck (flexion and extension), the inter-incisor gap, the hyomental distance, the thyromental distance, the sternomental distance, the neck circumference, and the length of the neck, were examined in all patients.The inter-observer reliability of raters was > 0.7 before initiation of the study. Overall, only three patients experienced difficult intubation during conventional endotracheal intubation. Logistic regression model for troublesome intubation (IDS > 0) was then developed based on 200 patients from Siriraj Hospital. The simplified final model comprised only three independent variables. It revealed that patients with bigger neck circumference had a higher risk of troublesome intubation with adjusted OR of 1.15 for one centimeter increment in NC. Decreased in one centimeter of inter-incisor gap increased the risk of troublesome intubation to 1.59 (95% CI: 1.03, 2.50). Regarding modified Mallampati test, class II and III had a higher risk of troublesome intubation compared to class I (adjusted OR of 2.20 and 3.68 respectively). The final logistic regression fit the data quite well with p-value from Hosmer-Lemeshow test of 0.254. To validate the final logistic regression model, this model was applied to another set of 80 patients. Probability of troublesome intubation for each subject was then calculated. Cut point of 0.45 resulted in the sensitivity of 70.0%, specificity of 45.0% and accuracy of 57.5% respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดการทางเดินหายใจในผู้ป่วยอ้วนที่มารับการระงับความรู้สึกเป็นสิ่งที่บุคลากรทางวิสัญญีให้ความสนใจ ในปัจจุบันการยังไม่มีวิธีการประเมินทางเดินหายใจที่สามารถบ่งชี้ว่าผู้ป่วยอ้วนรายใดมีความเสี่ยงต่อการจัดการทางเดินหายใจ แบบจำลองสำหรับการพยากรณ์ภาวะใส่ท่อหายใจยากที่มีเป็นแบบที่ใช้พยากรณ์ในผู้ป่วยทั่วไป ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาแบบพหุสถาบันเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองที่ได้จากการตรวจประเมินทางเดินหายใจก่อนการให้การระงับความรู้สึกและวางแผนประเมินแบบจำลองที่ได้โดยทดสอบใช้ในผู้ป่วยอ้วนอีกกลุ่มผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาในโรงพยาบาล 4 แห่ง รวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยได้ 280 ราย คำจำกัดความภาวะใส่ท่อหายใจยากใช้ตามคำจำกัดความของ Adnet และคณะ โดย intubation difficulty scale (IDS) score > 5 หมายถึง ภาวะใส่ท่อหายใจยาก คะแนน ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการตรวจประเมินทางเดินหายใจเพื่อพยากรณ์ภาวะใส่ท่อหายใจยากดังนี้ มีลักษณะฟันบนคู่หน้าผิดปกติ, Modified Mallampati test, upper-lip bite test, การเคลื่อนไหวของกระดูกต้นคอทั้งก้มและเงย การวัดช่องห่างระหว่างฟันบนและฟันล่าง การวัดระยะ hyomental distance, thyromental และ sternomental distance, การวัดเส้นรอบคอและการวัดความยาวของคอก่อนเริ่มทำการเก็บข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยหลักจะสอนผู้ช่วยเก็บข้อมูลในแต่ละสถาบันจนผลของการวัดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันก่อน จากผลการศึกษาผู้วิจัยพบผู้ป่วยอ้วนที่มีภาวะใส่ท่อหายใจยากตามคำจำกัดความเพียง 3 ราย ผู้วิจัยจึงได้สร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับพยากรณ์การจัดการทางเดินหายใจที่มีความยุ่งยากแทน (IDS > 0) แบบจำลองดังกล่าวได้พัฒนาจากข้อมูลของผู้ป่วย 200 รายจากโรงพยาบาลศิริราช แบบจำลองสุดท้ายมีตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3 ตัว ได้แก่ เส้นรอบคอ ช่องห่างระหว่างฟันบนและฟันล่างและ Modified Mallampati test และเมื่อนำแบบจำลองที่ได้มาทดสอบความเที่ยงในผู้ป่วยอ้วนจำนวน 80 รายจากพหุสถาบัน ได้ผลค่าต่างๆ ดังนี้ sensitivity of 70.0%, specificity of 45.0% and accuracy of 57.5%
Share
COinS