Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดกรองการติดเชื้อคลอสตริเดียมดิฟฟิซิลโดยเอนไซม์อิมมูโนเเอสเสย์สำหรับกลูตาเมตดีไฮโดรจีเนสในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ที่รับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enzyme immunoassay for glutamate dehydrogenase as the screening test of Clostridium difficile infection in hospitalized adult patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.628
Abstract
การติดเชื้อคลอสตริเดียมดิฟฟิซิล (CDI) เป็นการติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่พบมากทั้งในประเทศไทยและทั่วโลก อาการอาจจะเป็นเพียงถ่ายเหลวเล็กน้อยจนกระทั่งรุนแรงถึงแก่ชีวิตได้ การวินิจฉัยโดยการตรวจเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนแอสเสย์สำหรับท็อกซินเอและบี (cytotoxins A/B ELFA) ที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันยังมีความไวไม่เพียงพอ การศึกษานี้จึงทำเพื่อประเมินความไวในการคัดกรอง CDI โดยเอนไซม์อิมมูโนเเอสเสย์สำหรับกลูตาเมตดีไฮโดรจีเนส (GDH EIA) โดยเป็นการศึกษาแบบสังเกตเชิงพรรณนาไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ที่สงสัยว่าจะเป็น CDI และเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2555 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2556 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จากผู้ป่วย 91 ราย พบอัตราชุกของการเกิด CDI วินิจฉัยโดยวิธีการตรวจโพลีเมอเรสเชนรีแอคชั่น (PCR) สำหรับ tcdA และ tcdB genes ร้อยละ 24.2 การคัดกรอง CDI ด้วย GDH EIA ตรวจพบผลเป็นบวก 21 รายจากทั้งหมด 22 ราย คิดเป็น sensitivity ร้อยละ 95.5 และตรวจพบผลเป็นลบ 46 รายจากทั้งหมด 69 ราย คิดเป็น specificity ร้อยละ 66.7 positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV) และ accuracy คิดเป็นร้อยละ 47.7, 97.9 และ 73.6 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการตรวจ cytotoxins A/B ELFA มี sensitivity, specificity, PPV NPV และ accuracy คิดเป็นร้อยละ 72.7, 95.7, 84.2, 91.7 และ 92.3 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Clostridium difficile infection (CDI) is one of the most common nosocomial infections in Thailand and worldwide. The clinical spectrum ranges from annoying diarrhea to severe life-threatening disease. Enzyme-linked immunofluorescent assay for cytotoxins A/B (cytotoxins A/B ELFA) which has been used in our institute is generally considered the test with low sensitivity for diagnosis of CDI. Our study was thus aimed to determine the diagnostic values of the new test, enzyme immunoassay for glutamate dehydrogenase (GDH EIA), for CDI. We performed a prospective study in 91 adult patients with suspected CDI who were hospitalized at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand, from December 2012 to February 2013. The results showed that of 91 patients. There were 22 CDI diagnosed by the gold standard PCR test for tcdA and tcdB genes, accounting for the prevalence of 24.2%. Of these 22 patients, GDH EIA was positive in 21 patients, accounting for the sensitivity of 95.5%. Of 69 patients without CDI, GDH EIA was negative in 46 patients, accounting for the specificity of 66.7%. The positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), and accuracy were 47.7%, 97.9%, and 73.6%, respectively. The sensitivity, specificity, PPV, NPV, and accuracy of cytotoxins A/B ELFA were 72.7%, 95.7%, 84.2%, 91.7%, and 92.3%, respectively.
Share
COinS