Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยากินโดรนิดาโรนในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดเอเตรียลฟิบริเลชั่น ในผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prophylactic perioperative course of oral Dronedarone for prevent post operative atrial fibrillation after cardiovascular thoracic surgery at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ปรีชาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.614
Abstract
ภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดเอเตรียลฟีบริเลชั่นเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะที่พบบ่อยที่สุดที่เกิดหลังการผ่าตัดหัวใจ ทำให้เกิดผลแทรกซ้อนตามมาอีกมากมาย รวมทั้งเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการนอนรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลและเพิ่มค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลด้วยยาโดรนิดาโรนเป็นยาป้องกันภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดใหม่ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดี แต่ยังมิได้มีการนำมาใช้ ในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะ POAFงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ ยากินโดรนิดาโรนในการป้องกันการ เกิดภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดเอเตรียลฟิบริเลชั่น ในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ผลการวิจัยพบอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิด POAF 21.8เปอร์เซ็นต์ (17/78)ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาโดรนิดาโรนซึ่งน้อยกว่าสถิติที่เคยศึกษาเมื่อปี พ.ศ.2551 (35.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ,114/320)อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.008) และพบว่า POAF ส่วนใหญ่ (41เปอร์เซ็ นต์ ) เกิดในวันที่ 2 หลังการผ่าตัด อัตราการเต้นเฉลี่ยของหัวใจห้องล่างในขณะเกิด AF เท่ากับ 110± 23ครั้งต่อนาที ผลแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดจากยาโดรนิดาโรนที่พบบ่อยที่สุด คือผลข้างเคียงที่เกี่ยวกับระบบทางเดินอาหารโดยพบ 33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไม่พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยรายใดที่มีตับอักเสบเฉียบพลันรุนแรงพบคนไข้เพียง 1 ราย(1.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ) ที่มีหัวใจเต้นช้าผิดปกติจนต้องใช้เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบชั่วคราว และไม่พบว่ามี ผู้ป่วยที่มีหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะชนิดรุนแรง ระยะเวลาในการนอนโรงพยาบาลโดยเฉลี่ยในผู้ป่วยที่ได้ รับยาโดรนิดาโรนเท่ากับ12 วัน ซึ่งน้อยกว่าสถิติ ที่เคยศึกษาเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2551 (23วัน) อย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) สามารถสรุปว่าการใช้ยากินโดรนิดาโรนระยะสั้นในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะ POAF หลังการผ่าตัดหัวใจและหลอดเลือดมีประสิทธิภาพ และความปลอดภัยโดยรวม นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการนอนรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Post operative atrial fibrillation (POAF) is a most common problem of cardiac surgery patients.It is associated with increased costs, increased risk of morbidity and mortality.There are several limitations for the prevention of POAF with β-blocker or amiodarone. Oral dronedarone, the new antiarrhythmic agent,has never been tested for the prevention of POAF.This research was aimed to determine whether a brief perioperative course of oral dronedarone is effective and safe prophylaxis for PO AF after cardiac surgery overall and in important subgroups.Design and Setting was historical control clinical trial of 78 patients lis ted for non-emergent coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) surgery and/or valve replacement/repair surgery between May 1,2012 and November 30,2012, at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The patients were followed up for 7 day or discharged.The patients were given oral dronedarone (400 mg bid) administered 3 days prior to surgery through 6 days after surgery. The results showed that POAF occurred fewer in dronedarone patients (17/78; 21.8%) than in previous study records (114/320; 35.6%)(p=0.008) .The POAF occurred most commonly in the 2nd day post operation (41%). There was no significantly different POAF occurrence in various subgroups. In case of POAF occurrence, mean (SD) of ventricular rate =110(23) beat per minute.Themost common side effect of dronedarone was GI side effect. (26/78 =33%). There was only 1 patient (1/ 78=1.3%) developed severe bradyarrhythmia required temporary pacemaker, no occurrence of malignant ventricular arrhythmia. There was no any patients developed severe hepatic failure. Significantly decrease length of stay in dronedarone patients compared with previous study records (12 vs23 day, p<0.001) The conclusion were oral dronedarone prophylaxis for POAF is effective and may be safe overall.
Creative Commons License