Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้กระต่ายช่วยบำบัดต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความสุขของเด็กกำพร้าสถานสงเคราะห์เด็กหญิงบ้านราชวิถี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of rabbit-assisted therapy on self-esteem, depression and happiness of orphans at Rajvithi home for girls
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัทธร พิทยรัตน์เสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.603
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการบำบัดด้วยกระต่ายที่มีต่อความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง, ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความสุขของเด็กกำพร้าภายในกลุ่มทดลอง ระหว่างก่อน หลัง และระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน และเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง, ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความสุขของเด็กกำพร้า ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 30 คนเป็นเด็กที่มีอายุระหว่าง 12-15 ปี ณ สถานสงเคราะห์เด็กหญิงบ้านราชวิถี โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะถูกแบ่งกลุ่มโดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบระบบ เข้าไปยังกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 15 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการบำบัดด้วยกระต่าย จำนวน 10 กิจกรรมเป็นเวลา 5 วัน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมดำเนินชีวิตตามปกติและจะได้รับกิจกรรมบำบัดภายหลังจากเสร็จสิ้นการเก็บผลการศึกษา การศึกษานี้ใช้ แบบวัดความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง, แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในเด็ก และแบบวัดความสุขระยะก่อนและหลังการทดลอง สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ independent sample t-test โปรแกรม Stata SE 11.0 วิเคราะห์ ด้วยสถิติ Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) และหาขนาดอิทธิพลของโปรแกรมตามวิธี ของ Cohen’s dผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการบำบัดด้วยกระต่ายกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าลดลง และคะแนนความสุขเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และขนาดอิทธิพล(effect size) ของโปรแกรมบำบัด มีผลต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าปานกลาง ต่อความรู้สึกเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และความสุขมีขนาดเล็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Animal-assisted therapy is a new science in the field of the alternative medicine in Thailand. Animals live closely to human and can be a source of unconditional affection, especially for children with special needs such as orphans. This experimental research was studied the effect of rabbit-assisted therapy on self-esteem, depression and happiness of orphans in Rajvithi Home for Girls. The sample consisted of 30 children, aged 12-15 years, equally divided by systematic random sampling into two groups. The 15 participants in the experimental group entered the rabbit-assisted therapy program which included 10 activities in 5 days. The control group lived as usual and received the therapy program after the trial was completed. Pre-, post-, and follow-up tests of self-esteem, depression, and happiness were conducted. The results were analyzed with Independent sample t-test, GEE statistics and calculated into the effect size with Cohen’s d method.Before receiving rabbit-assisted therapy, the experimental and control group had no statistically significant mean scores of self-esteem, depression and happiness. After the therapy, the experimental group showed increase in self-esteem scores (p=.514), decrease in depression scores (p=.001) and increase in happiness scores (p=.003) compared to the control group. The effect size of the program was moderate for depression and small for self-esteem and happiness.
Share
COinS