Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of anxiety and associated factors in grade five students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิสา วัชรสินธุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.601
Abstract
ตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครวิธีการศึกษา : เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร (สพป.) จำนวน 170 คน โดยสุ่มจาก 37 โรงเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือในการคัดกรอง ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานและปัจจัยทางจิตสังคม 2) แบบประเมินภาวะวิตกกังวล Thai State-Trait Anxiety Inventory for Children-Revised (STAIC-R) ซึ่งพัฒนามาจาก STAIC ของ Spielberger และคณะ (1973) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้ Chi-Square และ T-test เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวล และใช้ Multiple Logistic Regression เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายภาวะวิตกกังวลผลการศึกษา : พบอัตราความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวลแบบ State และ Trait ในเด็กชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ร้อยละ 32.9 และ 33.5 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ได้แก่ การอาศัยอยู่กับพ่อแม่และศาสนา ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายภาวะวิตกกังวลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ได้แก่ การอาศัยอยู่กับพ่อแม่สรุป : ความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สูงกว่าการศึกษาอื่น ๆ ในนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาทั่วไป การทราบปัจจัยเสี่ยงจะช่วยให้บุคคลหรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถวางแผนช่วยเหลือ แก้ไข และป้องกันได้อย่างเหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the prevalence of anxiety and associated factors among Grade five students in Bangkok.Method: Data were collected from 170 students that belong to Bangkok Primary Educational Service Area Office. Students were recruited by multistage random sampling from 37 schools. The instruments were 1) General background 2) Thai State-Trait Anxiety Inventory for children-Revised (STAIC-R). Statistical analyses consisted of percentage, mean, standard deviation. Chi-Square and T-test were used to examine associated factors with anxiety. Multiple Logistic Regression was used to determine the predictors of anxiety in children among this group of Grade five students.Result: The overall prevalence of State and Trait Anxiety in Grade five students in Bangkok were 32.9% and 33.5% respectively. Factors significantly related to anxiety were Parents living apart and Religion. A parent living apart was the only one factor predicted with anxiety (p<0.05).Conclusion: In this study, the prevalence of anxiety in Bangkok primary school students was higher than other studies. The finding of the risk factor will help related person or organization for providing an appropriate assistance.
Share
COinS