Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติและการตัดสินใจรับผิดชอบต่อการตั้งครรภ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ของวัยรุ่นชายที่อยู่ในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชน บ้านกาญจนาภิเษก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ณิชา หลีหเจริญกุล = Attitude and decisions towards unwanted pregnancy in their partners of male adolescents living in Ban Kanjanapisek Training – School
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัทธร พิทยรัตน์เสถียร
Second Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิริบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.594
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Methodology) ผู้ศึกษาทำการคัดเลือกกลุ่มเป้าหมายโดยเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) คือ วัยรุ่นชายอายุ 13 ปี ขึ้นไป ที่อยู่ในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชน บ้านกาญจนาภิเษกและเคยมีประสบการณ์มีคู่ตั้งครรภ์โดยไม่พึงประสงค์ จำนวน 11 ราย โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ส่วนบุคคลเชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) บทเรียนสำคัญในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ คือ ครอบครัวของวัยรุ่นชายและครอบครัวของคู่เป็นปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนสำคัญที่จะช่วยให้วัยรุ่นชายและคู่สามารถผ่านวิกฤตปัญหาการตั้งครรภ์โดยไม่พึงประสงค์ไปได้ นอกจากนี้อิทธิพลจากเพื่อนและการเห็นพี่น้องในครอบครัวของตนมีลูก ส่งผลให้วัยรุ่นเกิดความรู้สึกอยากรู้อยากลองเพื่อตอบสนองการเปลี่ยนผ่านจากวัยรุ่นสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่ มีความเป็นลูกผู้ชายที่รับผิดชอบ แม้วัยรุ่นชายส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้วางแผนหรือคาดหวังการมีลูก แต่วัยรุ่นมองว่า พฤติกรรมทางเพศเป็นหนทางหนึ่งของการพัฒนาไปสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่ได้ รวมทั้งวัยรุ่นชายได้นิยามตนเองและให้ความหมายของการเป็นลูกผู้ชายโดยกรอบคิดที่ว่า ตนมีศักยภาพที่จะดูแลรับผิดชอบคนอื่นได้ ในทางตรงกันข้าม วัยรุ่นชายที่เผชิญกับการมีคู่ตั้งครรภ์โดยไม่พึงประสงค์และปฏิเสธการตั้งครรภ์ จะเพิ่มอัตราการยุติการตั้งครรภ์ให้สูงขึ้น นอกจากนั้นการปฏิเสธการตั้งครรภ์ของคู่ยังสะท้อนสัมพันธภาพที่ไม่ดีภายในครอบครัว การมีความสัมพันธ์กับคู่แบบชั่วคราว และอัตลักษณ์ที่ไม่มั่นคงของวัยรุ่นชาย ส่งผลให้หลีกเลี่ยงการจัดการและเผชิญหน้ากับวิกฤตการมีคู่ตั้งครรภ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A qualitative methodology uses the purposive sampling as the inclusion criteria and collects data by individual in-depth interviewing. The target groups are 11 cases who are upper 13 year old male adolescents, stay at Ban Kanjanapisak Training – School, and have had sexual experiences on unwanted pregnancy of their partners. The main lesson learnt from this study is families of both male and female teenagers are the support factors to assist them to overcome crisis of life on unwanted pregnancy. Besides this, the peer influence and siblings in families have their children provokes their curiosity to response the transition stage from teenager to adult. They feel like manhood to take responsibility for their own family. Although almost of male teenagers did not plan for or expect to have a baby, teenagers regard that sexual behavior is one way to develop their status to adult. Male teenagers define their selves and manhood according to the perception of having capacity to have responsibility others. On the other hand, male teenagers who confront with unwanted pregnancy of their partners and reject it consequently will increase higher ratio of abortion. The rejection of pregnancy reflects the unsteady relationship in their families. The contemporary relationship of partners and uncertainty identities of male teenagers make them ignore to management and confront the crisis of unwanted pregnancy of their partners.
Share
COinS