Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการกระตุ้นผิวหนังด้วยเทปยืด ต่อความรู้สึกรับรู้ตำแหน่งภายในข้อเท้า และ H-reflex ของกล้ามเนื้อ Gastrocnemius
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of elastic tape on proprioception at the ankle and h-reflex of gastrocnemius muscle
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.571
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการถูกกระตุ้นที่ผิวหนังด้วยเทปยืดต่อความรู้สึกรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าโดยเปรียบเทียบกับการกระตุ้นที่ผิวหนังด้วยเทปแข็ง 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการถูกกระตุ้นที่ผิวหนังด้วยเทปยืดต่อค่า H-reflex ของกล้ามเนื้อ Gastrocnemius โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการกระตุ้นที่ผิวหนังด้วยเทปแข็ง รูปแบบการวิจัย การศึกษาเชิงทดลองในมนุษย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ชายทั่วไปที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-30 ปี ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่ผู้วิจัยตั้งไว้ จำนวน 30 คน วิธีการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบความสามารถของ proprioception ของข้อเท้า โดยวิธี Reproduction Joint Position Sense ด้วยเครื่องมือ Isokinetic Machine (CYBEX6000) ซึ่งใช้โปรแกรม HUMAC2004 ทำงานบนคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยระบบปฏิบัติการ Windows XP และทดสอบ H-reflex ของกล้ามเนื้อ Gastrocnemius โดยใช้การกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยเครื่อง NEUROPACK ELECTROMYOGRAPH (MEM-3202) และ บันทึกผลสัญญาณไฟฟ้าด้วยเครื่อง Biopac MP100 System ซึ่งใช้โปรแกรม AcqKnowledge 3.9.1 ทำงานบนคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยระบบปฏิบัติการ Windows 7 ผลการศึกษา ผลการทดสอบ proprioception ของข้อเท้าพบว่า การติดเทปยืดจะส่งผลให้เกิดค่า Absolute error angle น้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบที่ได้จากการติดเทปแข็ง แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบที่ได้จากการไม่ติดเทป (3.93 ± 2.21 vs 6.33 ± 4.16 องศา pred; P = 0.036, 3.93 ± 2.21 vs 5.27 ± 3.92 องศา pred; P = 0.349 ตามลำดับ) ผลการทดสอบ H-reflex ของกล้ามเนื้อ Gastrocnemius พบว่าการติดเทปแข็งส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของ H-reflex อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการไม่ติดเทป แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการติดเทปยืด (9.64 ± 3.83 vs 11.82 ± 4.12 มิลลิโวลต์ pred; P = 0.002, 9.64 ± 3.83 vs 11.02 ± 4.31 มิลลิโวลต์ pred; P = 0.08 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลวิจัย การติดเทปยืดจะช่วยลดการเกิดความผิดพลาดขององศาการเคลื่อนไหวได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการติดเทปแข็ง แต่จะไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการไม่ติดเทป และค่าเฉลี่ยของ Absolute error angle จากการติดเทปยืดมีค่าที่ต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งทำให้มีข้อได้เปรียบเมื่อนำการติดเทปยืดไปประยุกต์ใช้ในกีฬาที่ต้องใช้ความแม่นยำขององศาการเคลื่อนไหว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการติดเทปยืดจะไม่รบกวนการเกิด H-reflex ในขณะที่การติดเทปแข็งจะส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของ H-reflex การทำงานของรีเฟล็กซ์ของประสาทและกล้ามเนื้อที่ลดลงจะทำให้เพิ่มโอกาสของอัตราการบาดเจ็บขณะเล่นกีฬาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: 1) To determine the skin stretch effect on proprioception at the ankle that compared between elastic tape and rigid tape 2) To determine the H-reflex of Gastrocnemius muscle that compared between elastic tape and rigid tape Study design: Human experimental study Samples: 30 men who were 20-30 years old and included with the study criteria Methods: Proprioceptive sense was tested by Isokinetic Machine (CYBEX6000) and H-reflex was stimulated by Electrical Stimulator (NEUROPACK ELECTROMYOGRAPH; MEM-3202). Both performed in all subjects. Results: The proprioception test showed smaller average degrees of absolute error angle in elastic group compared rigid group significantly but no significant while compared with no tape group.(3.93 ± 2.21 vs 6.33 ± 4.16 degrees pred; P = 0.036, 3.93 ± 2.21 vs 5.27 ± 3.92 degrees pred; P = 0.349, respectively). H-reflex of Gastrocnemius muscle showed significant decreasing of H-reflex amplitude in rigid tape group while compared with no tape group but there was no difference while compared with elastic tape group. (9.64 ± 3.83 vs 11.82 ± 4.12 mV. pred; P = 0.002, 9.64 ± 3.83 vs 11.02 ± 4.31 mV. pred; P = 0.08, respectively) Conclusion: The elastic tape can performed to improved absolute error angle while compared with rigid tape but no difference while compared with no tape group. Elastic tape group had the smallest error so it would be used in game that recommended for precision performance. Furthermore, elastic tape group was not showed decreasing of H-reflex amplitude while compared with no tape group but the rigid tape group was showed decreasing of H-reflex. Then the elastic tape seemed to be a usefully in term of did not decreased H-reflex activity. The decreasing of neuromuscular reflex activity may be increasing rate of injury while playing sports.
Share
COinS