Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chronic paracetamol treatment induces an increment of pro-inflammatory cytokines in rats with cortical spreading depression
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลอย่างเรื้อรังในหนูแรทสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสาร pro-inflammatory cytokines เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยปรากฏการณ์ cortical spreading depression
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Maneesri le Grand
Second Advisor
Thananya Thongtan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.650
Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the effect of chronic treatment with paracetamol on the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines IL-1α and TNF- α in the cerebral cortex. Male Wistar rats (250-300 g) were divided into 4 groups: the control, control with CSD activation, paracetamol, and paracetamol with CSD activation group (n=10, each). A single dose and daily paracetamol (200 mg/kg BW, intraperitonealy) treatment for a period of 0, 5, 15, and 30 days was injected into the rats of the paracetamol treated group whereas a vehicle was injected into those of the control group at the same volume. After completion of the treatment, all rats were humanely killed by injection of an excessive dose of sodium pentobarbital. The expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-1 α /TNF- α) was studied by immunohistochemistry and western blot analysis. Since the transcription factor of the nuclear factor kB (NF-kB) is an important signaling pathway involved in the inflammatory responses, the phosphorylation of NF-kB and IkB were studied by western blot analysis in all experimental groups as well. The results showed that short term exposure or acute paracetamol treatment at periods of 0 and 5 days had no effect on the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines IL-1 α and TNF- α. The CSD activation without paracetamol treatment had no effect on the expression of both cytokines. However, long term exposure or chronic paracetamol treatment in both combination with and without CSD activation for 15 and 30 days induced an increase in the number of IL-1 α and TNF- α immunoreactive cells in the cerebral cortex more than those observed in the control group and correlated with the expression of these proteins level by western blot analysis. When compared between the chronic paracetamol with and without CSD activation, the expression of those cytokines in the paracetamol with CSD activation was higher. In addition, the expression of phospho-NF-kB and phospho-IkB in the rat with chronic paracetamol treatment (with and without CSD activation) for 15 and 30 days were significantly enhanced when compared with control group. The results of the present study suggest that chronic paracetamol treatment leads to an increase in the pro-inflammatory cytokines (both IL-1 α and TNF- α) production and the enhancement of those cytokines might mediate via the activation of the NF-kB signaling pathway.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลอย่างเรื้อรังต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับสาร pro-inflammatory cytokines บริเวณผิวสมอง เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่น โดยแบ่งหนูทดลอง (น้ำหนัก 250-300 กรัม) ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลอย่างเดียว และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลร่วมกับการกระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่น (แต่ละกลุ่ม n=10) กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลไม่ว่าจะเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับหรือไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่นจะได้รับการฉีดยาเข้าทางช่องท้อง (200 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม) ทุกวันเป็นระยะเวลาต่างๆ กันดังนี้ คือ 0, 5, 15 และ 30 วัน ขณะที่กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลจะได้รับการฉีดด้วย 0.9% normal saline เมื่อครบกำหนดเวลา หนูทุกตัวจะได้รับการฉีดยาสลบก่อนทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเพื่อนำไปศึกษาการแสดงออกของระดับสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ (IL-1αและ TNF-α) โดยวิธี immunohistochemistry และ western blot analysis นอกจากนั้นยังทำการศึกษา signaling pathway ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอักเสบ (NF-kB, phospho-NF-kB และ phospho-IkB) โดยวิธี western blot analysis ด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลเป็นระยะเวลาสั้น (0 และ 5 วัน)ไม่ว่าจะเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอล อย่างเดียวหรือ ร่วมกับการกระตุ้นด้วยปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่น ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ IL-1 α และ TNF- α นอกจากนั้น การศึกษาวิจัยในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่นเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลร่วมด้วย ก็พบว่า ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ IL-1 α และ TNF- α แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลของการศึกษาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลอย่างเรื้อรัง (15 และ 30 วัน) ทั้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยปรากฏการณ์ คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่น พบว่า มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนเซลล์ที่มีการหลั่ง IL-1 α และ TNF- α ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาระดับของ IL-1 α และ TNF- α ด้วยเทคนิค western blot เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลเรื้อรังเพียงอย่างเดียวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลเรื้อรังร่วมกับการกระตุ้นด้วยปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่น พบว่า ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลเรื้อรังร่วมกับการกระตุ้นด้วยปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่นมีระดับของ IL-1 α และ TNF- α มากกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ทั้งในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลเรื้อรังเพียงอย่างเดียวและกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลเรื้อรังร่วมกับการกระตุ้นด้วยปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชั่น (15 และ 30 วัน) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของ phospho-NF-kB และ phospho-IkB ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางเดียวกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับสารหลั่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานานสามารถเพิ่มระดับของสารหลั่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบได้ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นน่าจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นผ่านวิถี NF-kB signaling
Creative Commons License