Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hypomethylation and gene regulation in replicative aging
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดลงของหมู่เมทิลและการควบคุมยีนในกระบวนการแก่ของเซลล์จากการแบ่งเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.647
Abstract
Cellular aging are divided to 2 groups, a replicative aging such as fibroblast and a non-replicative aging such as brain. Recently, hypomethylation in aging was reported. In aging cells of PBMC, hypomethylation of Alu and HERV-K was correlated to advancing age, while hypermethylation of L1 was found at specific age. In this study, we tested whether hypomethylation change gene expression in cellular and searched for genes that cause hypomethylation in replicative aging. We screened for expression profiles of cellular and demethylation to compare using statistical methods, Student’s t-test and Pearson Chi-square test. The results showed that hypomethylation altered gene expression significantly in replicative aging. Moreover, 82 hypomethylated genes related replicative aging were extracted and compared with 516 expression profiles of gene knockdown experiment. Depending on their property, significant genes could be divided to 2 groups. There were 16 genes represented anti-aging function and 12 genes represented aging function also. For functional analysis, these 28 genes encoded various proteins such as transcription factor, RNA-binding protein, histone modification enzyme and other cytoplasmic proteins which related to many cellular phenotypes and age-associated disease. Furthermore,it was found that function of 3 genes, ELAV1, HDAC1 and EZH2, correlate with DNA methylation implied that hypomethylation in replicative aging should be regulated by ELAV1, HDAC1 and EZH2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแก่ของเซลล์สามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองแบบได้แก่ การแก่ของเซลล์ที่เกิดจากการแบ่งตัว เช่น ไฟโบรบลาสต์ และการแก่ของเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการแบ่งตัว เช่นสมอง เป็นต้น การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าการลดลงของเมทิลเลชั่นสามารถพบได้ในกระบวนการแก่ของเซลล์ โดยที่ระดับของเมทิลเลชั่นบน Alu และ HERV-K ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในตัวอย่างเม็ดเลือดขาวที่มีอายุมาก และพบว่าระดับเมทิลเลชั่นบน L1 เพิ่มขึ้นในบางช่วงอายุ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าการลดลงของเมทิลเลชั่นสามารถทำให้การแสดงออกของยีนเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือไม่ในกระบวนการแก่ของเซลล์ รวมทั้งยีนใดบ้างที่เป็นสาเหตุของการลดลงของเมทิลเลชั่นในกระบวนการแก่ของเซลล์ การศึกษานี้อาศัยข้อมูลไม-โครอาเรย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์ที่เกิดการแก่และเซลล์ที่มีการลดลงของเมทิลเลชั่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการลดลงเมทิลเลชั่นทำให้การแสดงออกของยีนในกระบวนการแก่ของเซลล์ที่เกิดจากการแบ่งเซลล์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบยีนที่มีเกี่ยวข้องกับการลดลงของเมทิลเลชั่นจำนวน 82 ยีน หลังจากนั้นจึงได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีนกลุ่มนี้กับข้อมูลไมโครอาเรย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์ที่ถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนบางตัว จากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่ามียีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของ 82 ยีนทั้งหมด 2 กลุ่ม คือยีนที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการแก่ของเซลล์ และยีนที่ทำหน้าที่ในการชะลอการแก่ของเซลล์ เมื่อศึกษาหน้าที่ของยีน และการแสดงออกรวมทั้งโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า ยีนทั้งสองกลุ่มทำหน้าที่เป็นทรานสคริปชั่นแฟคเตอร์, โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาร์เอ็นเอ, เอนไซม์ต่างๆ และโปรตีนอื่นๆในเซลล์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ามียีน 3 ตัวที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่น ได้แก่ ELAV1, HDAC1 และ EZH2 ที่น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการลดลงของเมทิลเลชั่นในกระบวนการแก่ของเซลล์ที่เกิดจากการแบ่งเซลล์
Share
COinS