Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Radiation dose and risk estimation in pediatric head CT examination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณรังสีและการประเมินความเสี่ยงจากรังสีของการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมองในผู้ป่วยเด็ก
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Panruethai Trinavarat
Third Advisor
Siri-on Tritrakarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.644
Abstract
Pediatric CT study, an excellent imaging modality, has been increasing at about 10% per year. This has raised concerns because CT examinations deliver relatively high radiation dose compared to other X-ray diagnostic examinations. Children are much more sensitive to the damaging effects of ionizing radiation than adults and have a longer time to accumulate the radiation effect throughout their lives. This is a retrospective study in pediatric patients who underwent the CT brain at Siriraj Hospital between July and December 2011. 145 cases (79 boys: 66 girls) were divided into 4 age groups as follows: Group1 0-1 years 49 patients (22:27), Group II >1-5 years 40 cases (27:13), Group III >5-10 years 29 patients (18:11) and Group IV >10-15 years 27 patients (12:15). The effective dose has been determined from the multiplication of DLP and the conversion coefficient, mSv.mGy-1.cm-1 for head. The organ dose in brain, eye lens, salivary glands, skin and thyroid were determined by ImPACTSCAN software according to ICRP 103. Radiation risks have been estimated for stochastic effect from effective dose and deterministic effect from organ dose. The results show the effective dose of group I – IV was 0.769, 0.7356, 0.7357 and 0.764 mSv respectively. The radiation risks as related to the effective dose were 5.61, 5.37, 5.37 and 5.58 per 100,000 pediatric patients undergoing head CT examination. Highest risk in cancer is 3.85, 3.68, 3.68 and 3.82 per 100,000 pediatric patients undergoing head CT examination. Lowest risk in hereditary effect was 10, 9.56, 9.56 and 9.93 per 1,000,000 individuals undergoing head CT examination. Organ doses in the brain/salivary gland, eye lens, skin and thyroid in group I were 6.13, 6.36, 0.41 and 0.19, group II 8.61, 9.85, 0.65, 0.47, group III 14.29, 15.06, 0.97, 0.75 and group IV 17.67, 18.67, 1.46 and 0.99 respectively. In this study each organ dose in one series is less than 0.02 Gy, resulted that the risk from cataract was not possible as the occurrence of cataract threshold is 0.5 Gy. Therefore, the deterministic effects would not occur for pediatric patient undergoing head CT examination at Imaging Center, Siriraj Hospital. It could be concluded that pediatric patients undergoing head CT examinations should have a benefit exceeds the small radiation risk. The radiation dose values in pediatric in this study is a useful source of information for medical workers when explaining the effects of radiation to parents of pediatric patients on scientific basis. This study looks forward to concerns and draws attention to the fact that children are not 'small adults', should be practiced differently.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ในเด็กนั้น เป็นการแสดงภาพที่ดีเลิศ พบว่า มีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 10% ต่อปี มีผลให้ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยเด็กได้รับสูงเมื่อเทียบกับการตรวจวินิจฉัยทางรังสีด้วยวิธีอื่น เด็กมีความไวต่อผลของรังสี ที่ทำให้เกิดความเสียหาย และมีเวลานานในการสะสมรังสีตลอดชีวิต มากกว่าผู้ใหญ่ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลัง ในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เข้ารับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมองที่โรงพยาบาลศิริราช ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม - ธันวาคม 2554 จำนวน 145 ราย (79 เด็กชาย: 66 เด็กหญิง) ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มอายุดังนี้ กลุ่มที่หนึ่งอายุ 0 ถึง 1 ปี 49 ราย (22:27), กลุ่มที่สอง มากกว่า 1 ถึง 5 ปี 40 ราย (27:13), กลุ่มที่สาม มากกว่า 5 ถึง 10 ปี 29 ราย (18:11) และกลุ่มที่สี่มากกว่า 10 ถึง 15 ปี 27 ราย (12:15) ปริมาณรังสียังผลคำนวนได้จากผลคูณค่า DLP กับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแปลง mSv.mGy-1.cm-1 สำหรับค่าปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะต่างๆ ได้แก่ สมอง, เลนส์ตา, ต่อมน้ำลาย, ผิวหนังและต่อมไทรอยด์ ปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะดูดกลืนถูกกำหนดโดยซอฟต์แวร์อิมแพคสแกนตาม ICRP 103 สำหรับการประเมินความเสี่ยงแบบสโตแคสติกใช้ค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลในการคำนวณ และใช้ค่าปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะในการประเมินความเสี่ยงแบบดีเทอร์มินิสติก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าปริมาณรังสียังผล เท่ากับ 0.769, 0.7356, 0.7357 และ 0.764 มิลลิซีเวิร์ทในกลุ่มที่ 1-4 ตามลำดับ ค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลในแต่ละกลุ่มสอดคล้องกับความเสี่ยงจากรังสีรวมประมาณ 5.61 5.37, 5.37 และ 5.58 ต่อผู้ป่วย 100,000 ราย ที่เข้ารับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมอง ความเสี่ยงสูงสุดคือการเกิดมะเร็งเท่ากับ 3.85, 3.68, 3.68 และ 3.83 ต่อผู้ป่วย 100,000 ราย ความเสี่ยงต่ำสุดคือผลทางพันธุกรรมเป็น 10, 9.56, 9.56 และ 9.93 ต่อผู้ป่วย 1,000,000 รายที่เข้ารับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมอง ปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะในหน่วยมิลลิเกรย์ ของสมองกับต่อมน้ำลาย เลนส์ตา ผิวหนังและต่อมไทรอยด์ในกลุ่มที่ 1 เป็น 6.13, 6.36, 0.41 และ 0.19 มิลลิเกรย์, กลุ่มที่ 2 เท่ากับ 8.61, 9.85, 0.65 และ 0.47 มิลลิเกรย์, กลุ่มที่ 3 เท่ากับ 14.29, 15.06, 0.97, 0.75 มิลลิเกรย์และกลุ่มที่ 4 เท่ากับ 17.67, 18.67, 1.46 และ 0.99 มิลลิเกรย์ตามลำดับ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาปริมาณรังสีอวัยวะใน 1 ชุดมีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.02 เกรย์ ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่าเกณฑ์ 0.5 เกรย์ ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดต้อกระจก ดังนั้น จะไม่เกิดผลดีเทอร์มินิสติก กับผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เข้ารับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมอง ที่ศูนย์ภาพวินิจฉัย โรงพยาบาลศิริราช สามารถสรุปได้ว่าผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เข้ารับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมอง ได้รับประโยชน์มากกว่าความเสี่ยงจากรังสี ค่าปริมาณรังสีในผู้ป่วยเด็กในการศึกษานี้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางการแพทย์ เมื่อต้องอธิบายผลจากรังสีให้กับผู้ปกครองของผู้ป่วยเด็กบนพื้นฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ คาดหวังว่าจะได้รับความสนใจและให้ความสำคัญ กับความจริงที่ว่าเด็กไม่ใช่ 'ผู้ใหญ่ตัวเล็ก' และควรจะได้รับการปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License