Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of echo time, echo train length and flip angle of t2 weighted turbo spin echo in reduction chemical shift artifact
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบ echo time, echo train length และ flip angle เพื่อลด chemical shift artifact ใน T2 weighted โดยเทคนิค turbo spin echo pulse sequence
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Sukalaya Lerdlum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.642
Abstract
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is an essential part in diagnostic radiology. The effectiveness of magnetic resonance in evaluating the spine and intervertebral disks has become most favorite examination, as MRI can show anatomy of spine imaging better than other modality. Chemical shift artifact may cause pitfall of diagnostic. It occurs in the frequency encode direction. The MRI uses the frequency of the signal to indicate spatial position. Chemical shift artifact were occurred between fat and water interface. The objective of the study is to optimize echo time, echo train length and flip angle in T2 weighted Turbo spin echo for the chemical shift artifact reduction, in vitro study . Acrylic phantom was built and used by fill the water and vegetable oil in the phantom. Bandwidth, matrix size | field of view and frequency encoding direction were fixed in scanning.Turbo spin echo pulse sequence was used for compensation of magnetic field inhomogeneity due to rephrasing by 180 RF pulse. T2 weighted was used. Variable echo time, echo train length and flip angle were regarded for MRI 1.5 Tesla Siemens Model Magnetom Essenza. Chemical shift artifact distances were measured by image J program. Flip angle are revert proportional to chemical shift artifact distances. Center position of artifact distance between fat and water interface is less than right and left position in the same slice (image). At different slice, center of slice selection shows artifact distance less than border of slice selection. Echo time are directly proportional to chemical shift artifact distances but echo train length are not clearly related to chemical shift artifact distances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องสร้างภาพด้วยเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็ก(MRI)มีความจำเป็นในหน่วยรังสีวินิจฉัย การตรวจกระดูกไขสันหลังและหมอนรองกระดูกเป็นที่นิยมกันอย่างแพร่หลาย เครื่องสร้างภาพด้วยเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็กสามารถใช้สร้างภาพกระดูกไขสันหลังได้ดีกว่าการตรวจด้วยเครื่องมือชนิดอื่น การเกิดสิ่งแปลกปลอมจากผลของพันธะโมเลกุลที่ต่างกันอาจทำให้การวินิจฉัยผิดพลาด สิ่งแปลกปลอมชนิดนี้เกิดในแนวถอดรหัสโดยใช้ความถี่ เครื่องสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนใช้ความถี่ในการระบุตำแหน่งของการสร้างภาพ สิ่งแปลกปลอมจากผลของพันธะโมเลกุลที่ต่างกันจะเกิดบริเวณรอยต่อของน้ำและไขมัน จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษา คือ การปรับ Echo Time, Echo train length และ Flip angle อย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อลดการเกิดสิ่งแปลกปลอมจากผลของพันธะโมเลกุลที่ต่างกัน โดยทดลองกับหุ่นจำลองทำด้วยอะคริลิคซึ่งภายในบรรจุน้ำและไขมัน และในการศึกษาจะทำการสร้างภาพโดยควบคุมตัวแปร ช่วงความถี่, ความละเอียดของภาพ, ขอบเขตของการสร้างภาพ และ แนวของการถอดรหัสความถี่ ใช้เทคนิคTurbo spin echo pulse sequenceเพื่อลดความไม่สม่ำเสมอของสนามแม่เหล็กโดยการใช้คลื่นวิทยุ 180 องศา ในการชดเชยความไม่สม่ำเสมอของสนามแม่เหล็ก การศึกษาจะสนใจใน T2 weighted โดยการปรับเปลี่ยน echo time, echo train length และ flip angle โดยใช้เครื่องสร้างภาพด้วยเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็ก 1.5 เทสลา ผลิตภัณฑ์ ซีเมน รุ่น Magnetom Essenza การศึกษาจะวัดขนาดสิ่งแปลกปลอมจากผลของพันธะโมเลกุลที่ต่างกันโดยใช้โปรแกรม image J Flip angle แปรผันแบบผกผันกับขนาดสิ่งแปลกปลอมจากผลของพันธะโมเลกุลที่ต่างกัน บริเวณตรงกลางของสิ่งแปลกปลอมจากผลของพันธะโมเลกุลที่ต่างกันจะมีขนาดน้อยกว่าบริเวณขอบซ้ายและขวา และในการสร้างภาพ ภาพที่อยู่ตรงกลางของการสร้างภาพจะมีขนาดของสิ่งแปลกปลอมจากผลของพันธะโมเลกุลที่ต่างกันน้อยกว่าภาพที่อยู่ตรงขอบของการสร้างภาพ Echo time แปรผันตรงกับขนาดสิ่งแปลกปลอมจากผลของพันธะโมเลกุลที่ต่างกัน แต่ความสัมพันธ์ของ Echo train length กับขนาดสิ่งแปลกปลอมจากผลของพันธะโมเลกุลที่ต่างกัน ไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด
Share
COinS