Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of "eye drop guide" on the success rate of eye drops self-instillation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของ "ถ้วยช่วยหยอดตา" ในผู้ป่วยต้อหินที่หยอดตาด้วยตนเอ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasee Tulvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.636
Abstract
Non-compliance can mislead the clinicians to draw conclusion on ineffective therapy and advice more aggressive treatment. Non-compliance including improper techniques of eye drop instillation frequently occurs in chronic glaucoma patients. The Eye Drop Guide (EDG) device has been developed to ensure a precise instillation. However whether the EDG is more effective than the Traditional Technique when both techniques are carefully instructed is still unknown. We conducted the cross over study to compare success rates of eye drops self-instillation between the two techniques in chronic glaucoma patients. 59 patients were instructed to instill eye drops with the “EDG" or “Traditional technique" in a randomized sequence. Two weeks practice period was assigned before groups were crossed-over. The instillation performance was video recorded after each practice period. The self-instillation performance, total numbers of drops dispensed, time to instill eye drops of both techniques in the VDO records were scored by 3 independent readers. The results showed that, between the EDG and Traditional technique, there were no significant difference in success rates (61.0% and 66.1% respectively, P 0.607) and the numbers of drops dispensed per application (P 0.89). The time used to instill eye drops with the EDG was significantly longer than the Traditional technique (P < 0.001). Older age (≥ 70 years) and higher education (≥ high school) were found to be significantly associated with failure of the EDG. In conclusion EDG is not more effective than carefully instructed Traditional technique in terms of improving dispensing accuracy and decreasing the drops dispensed per application. Moreover it needs more time to instill eye drop into the eye.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ป่วยต้อหินจำนวนมากจำเป็นต้องหยอดตาทุกวันไปตลอดชีวิตโดยไม่มีอาการของโรคที่เป็น ดังนั้นการขาดยา ใช้ยาไม่สม่ำเสมอ รวมทั้งการหยอดตาไม่ถูกวิธีจึงพบเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในการควบคุมโรค มีการผลิต “ถ้วยช่วยหยอดตา" เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยหยอดตาตัวเองได้แม่นยำขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลสำเร็จของการหยอดตาตัวเองโดยใช้ “ถ้วยช่วยหยอดตา" เปรียบเทียบกับการหยอดด้วยวิธีปกติ โดยสอนหยอดตาวิธีใดวิธีหนึ่งแก่ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยก่อนตามการสุ่ม หลังจากการสอน ให้ฝึกหยอดด้วยวิธีนั้น 2 อาทิตย์ จึงบันทึกวิดีโอการหยอดตาด้วยวิธีที่ฝึกมา แล้วสลับสอนวิธีการหยอดตาอีกวิธี ฝึกฝน 2 อาทิตย์จึงบันทึกวิดีโอเช่นเดียวกัน ความสำเร็จในการหยอดตาประเมินจากวิดีโอโดยผู้ประเมิน 3 คน ประเมินโดยอิสระ ผลการวิจัยในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 59 คนพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในการหยอดยาหยดแรกให้เข้าตา โดยปลายขวดยาไม่จิ้มตา (61.0% โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ และ 66.1% โดยวิธีปกติ, P 0.607) จำนวนยาหยอดตาที่ใช้ในการหยอดแต่ละครั้งก็ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P 0.89) แต่การหยอดตาโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ใช้เวลามากกว่าการหยอดด้วยวิธีปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.001) และพบว่าปัจจัยของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการหยอดตาด้วย “ถ้วยช่วยหยอดตา" ไม่สำเร็จคืออายุตั้งแต่ 70 ปีขึ้นไป และการศึกษาอย่างน้อยจบชั้นมัธยม โดยสรุป หากผู้ป่วยได้รับการสอนหยอดตาอย่างใส่ใจทั้ง 2 วิธีแล้ว “ถ้วยช่วยหยอดตา" ไม่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการหยอดตาด้วยวิธีปกติ ในการเพิ่มความสำเร็จของการหยอดตา และการประหยัดยาหยอดตา นอกจากนี้ยังใช้เวลาในการหยอดตามากกว่าวิธีปกติ
Creative Commons License