Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of ultrasound combine transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS) in treatment of upper trapezius myofascial pain : a randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการใช้เครื่องอัลตร้าซาวน์ผสมกระแสไฟฟ้าบำบัด เพื่อรักษากลุ่มอาการปวดมัยโอฟาสเชียล ในกล้ามเนื้อแทรบปีเซียสส่วนบน : การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonhong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.634
Abstract
Myofascial pain syndrome (MPS) is one of the most common causes of musculoskeletal pain. Among various therapeutic approaches, the simultaneously combined treatment using ultrasound and transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (or US-TENS) may provide a novel curative strategy for MPS victims. We assessed the simultaneously combined treatment using ultrasound and transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (or US-TENS) in comparison with solely therapeutic ultrasound (US) for treatment of MPS in upper trapezius muscle. This study was a randomized single-blind placebo control trial, conducting at Sirindhorn National Medical Rehabilitaion Centre (SNMRC). The MPS patients who met the inclusion criteria of the study were randomized into two groups. Participants had received ten treatment sessions of US-TENS (intervention group) or US with sham TENS (control group) for two weeks. They were assessed for pressure pain threshold (PPT). Visual analogue scale at rest (VAS-R) and that during activity (VAS-A) on the first day and the day after ten treatment sessions were also evaluated by the blind assessor. Among 19 participants who received US-TENS showed increase of PPT by 9.6%, reduction of VAS-R and VAS-A by 57.0% and 56.2%, respectively. In control group, 20 participants had the elevation of PPT by 17.9%, decrease of VAS-R and VAS-A by 64.2% and 50.7%, respectively. However, the therapeutic tendencies between US-TENS and US were comparable by which there were no differences in average change of PPT and both VAS values (P > 0.05) between these two groups. Either US-TENS or therapeutic US was effective when being used as physiotherapy for acute and sub-acute MPS. However, there was no significant difference found between these two types of treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการปวดมัยโอฟาสเชียลพบเป็นสาเหตุของการปวดกล้ามเนื้อที่พบบ่อย การรักษาสามารถทำได้หลากหลายวิธี ปัจจุบันมีการใช้เครื่องมือชนิดใหม่ที่สามารถให้การรักษาผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการดังกล่าวด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียงหรือเครื่องอัลตร้าซาวน์และกระแสไฟฟ้าบำบัดในเวลาเดียวกัน (US-TENS) การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของการใช้เครื่องอัลตร้าซาวน์ผสมกระแสไฟฟ้าบำบัด เพื่อรักษากลุ่มอาการปวดมัยโอฟาสเชียล ในกล้ามเนื้อแทรบปีเซียสส่วนบนโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ดำเนินการที่ศูนย์สิรินธรเพื่อการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางการแพทย์แห่งชาติ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย จำนวน 40 รายซึ่งมีอาการปวดบ่า จากกลุ่มอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อแทรบปีเซียสส่วนบนตรงตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้า ได้รับการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มศึกษาเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าซาวน์ผสมกระแสไฟฟ้าบำบัด กลุ่มควบคุมใช้เครื่องอัลตร้าซาวน์ผสมภาวะกระแสหลอก (ปิดกระแสไฟฟ้า) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับการรักษาด้วยเครื่องมือตามกลุ่ม จนครบ 10 ครั้ง การศึกษานี้ใช้การตรวจประเมินค่าแรงกด คะแนนความปวด การนับจำนวนเม็ดยาบรรเทาปวดที่ใช้และการรักษาร่วมอื่นๆในช่วงที่เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นค่าพิจารณาผลการวิจัย โดยประเมินค่าแรงกดและคะแนนความปวดก่อนเริ่มรักษาและหลังสิ้นสุดการรักษา และนำมาคำนวณหาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองเหลือผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 19 ราย พบมีค่าแรงกดเพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละ 9.6 คะแนนความปวดขณะพักลดลง ร้อยละ 57 คะแนนความปวดขณะทำกิจกรรมลดลง ร้อยละ 56.2 คล้ายคลึงกับผลของกลุ่มควบคุมที่ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้ง 20 คน มีค่าแรงกดเพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละ 17.9 คะแนนความปวดขณะพักลดลง ร้อยละ 64.2 คะแนนความปวดขณะทำกิจกรรมลดลง ร้อยละ 50.7 การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างของผลการรักษาด้วยเครื่องมือทั้งสองชนิด และยืนยันว่าทั้งเครื่องอัลตร้าซาวน์ผสมกระแสไฟฟ้าบำบัดและเครื่องอัลตร้าซาวน์มีประสิทธิผลในการรักษากลุ่มอาการปวดมัยโอฟาสเชียลในระยะเฉียบพลันและกึ่งเฉียบพลัน
Creative Commons License