Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้เลือดต่อการเกิดภาวะความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูง ในผู้ป่วยโรคโลหิตจางชนิดเบต้าธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบิน อี ที่ไม่ได้รับการตัดม้าม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of blood transfusion on pulmonary arterial hypertension in non-splenectomized beta-thalassemia/hemoglobin E
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงษ์ เจียมจริยธรรม
Second Advisor
ปราณี สุจริตจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.723
Abstract
ที่มา : ภาวะความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูงเป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคโลหิตจาง ธาลัสซีเมีย อินเตอร์มีเดีย ปัจจัยหลายอย่างมีผลต่อการเกิดภาวะความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูง รวมทั้งการได้รับการผ่าตัดม้ามและผลของภาวะเม็ดเลือดแดงแตกตัว วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้เลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคโลหิตจางธาลัสซีเมีย อินเตอร์มีเดีย ที่ยังไม่ได้รับการตัดม้าม เพื่อลดผลจากการเกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดแดงแตกตัว ในอันที่จะมีผลต่อการเกิดภาวะความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูง วิธีการศึกษา : เป็นการศีกษาแบบ cross sectional study โดยนำผู้ป่วยโรคโลหิตจาง เบต้าธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบิน อี และเป็นธาลัสซีเมีย อินเตอร์มีเดีย จำนวน 27 คนแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับเลือดอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับเลือดเป็นบางครั้ง มารับการตรวจหัวใจด้วยเครื่อง echocardiogram เพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของหัวใจและประเมินภาวะความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูง ผลการศึกษา : ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับเลือดอย่างสม่ำเสมอจำนวน 13 คน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับเลือดเป็นบางครั้งจำนวน 14 คน พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 1 คนจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับเลือดอย่างสม่ำเสมอมีภาวะความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูง ค่าเฉลี่ยของความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอด (pulmonary artery systolic pressure) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับเลือดอย่างสม่ำเสมอและกลุ่มที่ได้รับเลือดเป็นบางครั้ง เท่ากับ 25.08±6.2 mmHg และ 27.13±5.6 mmHg ตามลำดับ และไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (p=0.9) สรุปการศึกษานี้ยังไม่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของผลของการให้เลือด ต่อการเกิดภาวะความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูงได้ อาจต้องมีการศึกษาที่มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยมากขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่เพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a common yet poorly known complication of thalassemia intermedia, compared to thalassemia major. Many factors affecting the development of PAH include biological consequences of hemolysis. Objective: We aim to determine the effect of regular blood transfusion, which in turn, reduces biological consequences of hemolysis, on the incidence of PAH in patients with non-splenectomized thalassemia intermedia. Materials and Methods: We conducted a cross-sectional study on 27 non-splenectomized thalassemia intermedia with beta thalassemia/hemoglobin E patients. They were divided into two groups (regular and occasional transfusion). Echocardiography had been performed in all patients. Results: 13 patients had history of regular blood transfusion (>4/year) and 14 patients did not. There was one patient with PAH in regular transfusion group. Pulmonary artery systolic pressure were 25.08±6.2 mmHg and 27.13±5.6 mmHg in regular blood transfusion group and occasional transfusion group, respectively, and no statistical significance (p=0.9). Conclusion: The present study did not demonstrate the difference in incidence of PAH in patients with non-splenectomized thalassemia intermedia receiving regular or occasional transfusion. Study with greater sample size may have provided additional information.
Creative Commons License