Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการตรวจการทำงานของหัวใจห้องขวา เพื่อใช้บ่งบอกพยากรณ์โรคในผู้ป่วยหัวใจล้มเหลวก่อนกลับบ้านร่วมกับค่าเอ็นทีโปรบีเอ็นพี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incremental prognostic factor of RV function on NT-proBNP in pre-discharged patients with the heart failure
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศริญญา ภูวนันท์
Second Advisor
สมนพร บุณยะรัตเวช สองเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.721
Abstract
ที่มา เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าการทำงานของหัวใจห้องขวาและการตรวจเลือดวัดระดับ natriuretic peptide มีความสำคัญในการพยากรณ์โรคหัวใจล้มเหลว อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาความสำคัญของการตรวจทำงานของหัวใจห้องขวาและการตรวจเลือดวัดระดับ NT-proBNP ก่อนกลับบ้านยังมีน้อย จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการพยากรณ์โรคหัวใจล้มเหลวของการตรวจทำงานของหัวใจห้องขวาและการตรวจเลือดวัดระดับ NT-proBNP ก่อนกลับบ้านการวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบ prospective cohort study ทำในผู้ป่วย 62 คนซึ่งนอนโรงพยาบาลดวยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวฉับพลัน ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไตวาย,การติดเชื้อรุนแรง, มะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย, ภาวะโรคหัวใจรุนแรงที่จำเป็นต้องรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัด,โรคลิ้นหัวใจรุนแรง, ภาวะเจ็บป่วยที่ต้องทำให้นอนโรงพยาบาลเกิน 2 สัปดาห์, ไม่สามารถตรวจ echocardiography ได้ชัดจะถูกคัดออกจากการศึกษา จากนั้นก่อนกลับบ้านจะทำการตรวจ echocardiographyดูการทำงานของหัวใจห้องขวาและการตรวจเลือดวัดระดับ NT-proBNP ในผู้ป่วยทุกรายและทำการติดตามไป 6 เดือนเพื่อดูผลการศึกษาหลักซึ่งรวมอัตราตาย การมานอนโรงพยาบาลซ้ำหรือมารับการรักษาที่ห้องฉุกเฉินด้วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวในผู้ป่วยที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 62 คน(อายุเฉลี่ย 66 ± 14 year, 48% เป็นผู้หญิง) 70 % (43 คน) ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวร่วมกับการบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องซ้ายลดลง ( HF with reduced ejection fraction). ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับ NT-pro BNP( mean ± SD = 5,083± 8159.6 pg/ml). ตรวจ echocardiography พบการทำงานหัวใจห้องขวาผิดปกติก่อนกลับบ้าน (Tricuspid annular plane excursion (TAPSE) <15 mm) 39% ของผู้ป่วยในการศึกษาทั้งหมด. ระยะเวลาการติดตามผู้ป่วยโดยเฉลี่ย 5.1± 1.5 เดือน. ระหว่างนี้มีผู้ป่วยที่ไม่สามารถติดตามผลได้ 2 คน, 5 คน เสียชีวิต, และ 25 คนกลับมานอนโรงพยาบาลซ้ำหรือมารับการรักษาที่ห้องฉุกเฉินด้วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว. จาก univariate analysis, ประวัติที่เคยมีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวมาก่อน, การได้รับยาขับปัสสาวะ, การลดลงของ peak systolic excursion velocity of tricuspid annulus (RV S’) สามารถพยากรณ์ผลการศึกษาหลักได้โดยไม่ขึ้นต่อกัน (p < 0.05). ค่าที่ใช้แยก ของระดับ NT-proBNP สำหรับการพยากรณ์ผลการศึกษาหลักคือ 950 pg/ml ( sensitivity 82%, specificity 40%). ค่าTAPSE < 14 mm ( sensitivity of 48% | specificity of77% )และ RV TDI S’ < 8.5 cm/s( sensitivity of 57% ,specificity of 79% )ใช้ในการพยากรณ์ผลการศึกษาหลักเช่นกัน. ระดับ NT-proBNP สูงร่วมกับการลดลงของ TAPSE (p < 0.05) หรือ RV TDI S’ (p < 0.001) สามารถใช้ร่วมกันในการพยากรณ์การเสียชีวิต การกลับมานอนโรงพยาบาลซ้ำหรือมารับการรักษาที่ห้องฉุกเฉินด้วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวได้ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับ NT-proBNP < 950 pg/ml และ RV S’> 8.5 cm/sจะมี event-free interval ที่ยาวที่สุด(mean survival ± SE 5.7 ± 0.2 เดือน, p < 0.001).สรุป การตรวจ echocardiographyดูการทำงานของหัวใจห้องขวาโดยใช้ RV TDI index ร่วมกับตรวจระดับ NT-proBNP ก่อนกลับบ้านสามารถใช้พยากรณ์การดำเนินโรคของผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Back ground: Right ventricular function (RV) and natriuretic peptide have been established as important prognosis factors of heart failure (HF). However, little is known about pre-discharged prognostic role of RV function and plasma NT-proBNP in HF . The aim of this study was to investigate incremental prognostic role of RV function to plasma NT-proBNP in pre-discharged patients with HFMethods: A prospective cohort study was conducted in 62 hospitalized patients with HF. Patients with renal insufficiency | sepsis, end-stage malignancy, severe cardiac condition requiring surgery, acute coronary syndrome, other medical condition that prolong hospital stay more than 2 weeks, severe valvular heart disease and poor acoustic window for echocardiography were excluded. Pre-discharged NT-pro BNP and echocardiographic RV function were evaluated in all patients. Patients were followed up for 6 months for composite endpoint of all cause death and/or HF hospitalization and/or HF related emergency room visit.Results: Of 62 patients (age 66 ± 14 year, 48% Female), 70 % (43 patients) had HF with reduced ejection fraction. Pre-discharged NT-pro BNP mean ± SD = 5,083± 8159.6 pg/ml. Pre-discharged RV systolic dysfunction (Tricuspid annular plane excursion (TAPSE) <15 mm) was present in 39% of study patients. The median duration of follow up was 5.1± 1.5 months. During follow-up period, 2 patients were lost to follow up, 5 patients died, and 25 patients reached composite endpoints. By univariate analysis, history of HF, current diuretic usage, decreased peak systolic excursion velocity of tricuspid annulus (RV S’) were independent prognostic factor for composite endpoints (p < 0.05). The cut-off of plasma NT-proBNP for predicting composite endpoint was 950 pg/ml ( sensitivity 82%, specificity 40%). TAPSE < 14 mm provides sensitivity of 48% and specificity of77% in predicting composite endpoint of all cause mortality and HF hospitalization /HF related ER visit. RV TDI S’ < 8.5 cm/s provides sensitivity of 57% and specificity of 79% in predicting composite endpoint of all cause mortality and HF hospitalization /HF related ER visit. Increased plasma NT-proBNP combined with a decrease in TAPSE (p < 0.05) or RV TDI S’ (p < 0.001) can additively predict composite endpoint. A subgroup of patients with NT-proBNP < 950 pg/ml and RV S’> 8.5 cm/s had longest event-free interval (mean survival ± SE 5.7 ± 0.2 months, p < 0.001).Conclusion: Pre-discharged RV TDI index in combination with increased plasma NT-proBNP can additively predict adverse outcome in HF patient.
Share
COinS