Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเกิดอาการอ่อนล้าในคนไข้กลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสันและในประชากรปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of the occurring of fatigue symptoms in Parkinson patients and normal age match population
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.703
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาอัตราการเกิดของอาการอ่อนล้า และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิด อาการอ่อนล้าในคนไข้พาร์กินสัน บทนำ อาการอ่อนล้าเป็นอาการที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหวในคนไข้พาร์กินสัน และ พบว่าส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของคนไข้ โดยอาการอ่อนล้าเป็นอาการที่คนไข้พาร์กินสันรู้สึกว่า ไม่สามารถที่จะทำและไม่รู้สึกที่พึงพอใจในการที่จะทำกิจกรรมใดๆ วิธีการวิจัย ศึกษาในคนไข้พาร์กินสันที่มารับการรักษาแบบคนไข้นอก จำนวน 49 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นคนไข้มาตรวจสุขภาพโดยอายุไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ทำการ ประเมินอาการอ่อนล้าโดยใช้แบบสอบถามอาการอ่อนล้าในโรคพาร์กินสัน 16 ข้อ ประเมิน ความรุนแรงของโรค ประเมินภาวะอาการซึมเศร้า และปัญหาการนอนในคนไข้ทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มต้องไม่มีปัญหาด้านความจำและการรับรู้ ผลการวิจัย พบว่าคนไข้พาร์กินสันมีอาการอ่อนล้า 19 คน จาก 49 คน คิดเป็นร้อย ละ 38.8 ซึ่งมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ที่พบเพียง 2 คน จาก 49 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.1 โดยมีความ แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างสองกลุ่ม (P<0.001) ไม่พบว่าภาวะอาการซึมเศร้า และปัญหาการนอนแตกต่างกันระหว่างสองกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้พบว่าคนไข้พาร์กินสันที่มีอาการ อ่อนล้ามีแนวโน้มจะมีอาการของโรครุนแรงกว่าคนไข้พาร์กินสันที่ไม่มีอาการอ่อนล้า สรุป อาการอ่อนล้าเป็นอีกอาการหนึ่งที่พบได้บ่อยในโรคพาร์กินสัน โดยคนไข้ทีอาการ ของโรคที่รุนแรงกว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการอ่อนล้าได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To determine the occurring of fatigue and factors associated with fatigue in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) in Thai people. Introduction: Fatigue is a nonmotor symptom in Parkinson's disease (PD) and is recognized to significantly affect a quality of life. For patients with PD, fatigue is just as disabling and unpleasant a symptom as the motor symptoms. Methods: We examined 49 consecutive outpatients clinically diagnosed with PD and 49 non-PD age match people, excluding patients with cognitive impairment. Fatigue was evaluated using The Parkinson fatigue scale (The PFS-16 scale), a self-report questionnaire consisting of 16 statements describing the severity of fatigue symptoms. Patients were also evaluated using the Unified PD Rating Scale, Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale (CES-D), The modified Parkinson's disease sleep scales (MPDSS). Results: More patients (19 of 49, 38.8%) than controls (2 of 49, 4.1%) fatigue were revealed (p < 0.001). Number of patients with a sleep problem and depression were not a significant between PD patients and controls. The mean scores on UPDRS patients with fatigue were higher than in patients without fatigue. Conclusions: Fatigue is a common symptom in patients with PD and a relatively independent symptom. In addition, PD patients who experience more severe motor symptoms are at risk for fatigue.
Creative Commons License