Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการขจัดสารไซโตคายน์อินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 ด้วยการฟอกเลือดด้วยตัวกรองที่มีรูกรองขนาดใหญ่พิเศษเปรียบเทียบกับการฟอกด้วยตัวกรองที่มีรูขนาดใหญ่ปกติในเครื่องฟอกไดอะฟิลเตรชั่นประสิทธิผลต่ำต่อเนื่องในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตที่มีภาวะไตวายฉับพลัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of the efficiency of IL-6 removal between sustained low efficiency diafiltration with high cut-off dialyzer and high-flux dialyzer in septic acute kidney injury patients
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจร ตีรณธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.698
Abstract
วิธีการศึกษา : การศึกษาวิจัยทดลองทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตร่วมกับภาวะไตวายฉับพลันทั้งหมด 15 ราย เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการขจัดสารไซโตคายน์ interleukin 6 (IL-6) ระหว่าง HCO dialyzer และตัวกรอง HF dialyzer ในเทคนิคการฟอกเลือด SLED-f รวมทั้งปริมาณร้อยละการลดลงของสารอัลบูมินในเลือด ปริมาณสารอัลบูมินที่เสียในน้ำยาฟอกเลือด และอุบัติการณ์ความดันโลหิตต่ำขณะฟอกเลือด ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ร่วมวิจัยในกลุ่ม HCO-SLED-f มีค่ามัฐยฐานอายุน้อยกว่า [85 ปี (65.0-88.0) vs. 70 ปี (46.5-75.3) p=0.042] และมีจำนวนอวัยะที่ล้มเหลวน้อยกว่า [3 อวัยวะ (2-4) vs. 4 อวัยวะ (3-5) p=0.042] เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม HF-SLED-f แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การฟอกเลือดด้วยเทคนิค HCO-SLED-f มีอัตราการขจัดสารไซโตคายน์ IL-6 ในเลือด และร้อยละการลดลงของสารไซโตคายน์ IL-6 ในเลือด ไม่แตกต่างกับเทคนิค HF-SLED-f แต่พบการเสียสารอัลบูมินในน้ำยาฟอกเลือดในการฟอกเลือดด้วยเทคนิค HCO-SLED-f มากกว่า HF-SLED-f อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ปริมาณสารอัลบูมินที่เสียในน้ำยาฟอกเลือด 4.72 กรัมต่อการฟอกเลือดหนึ่งรอบของเทคนิค HCO-SLED-f ในระยะเวลาหกชั่วโมง แต่อย่างไรเมื่อติดตามวัดระดับสารอัลบูมินในเลือดพบว่าร้อยละการลดลงของ albumin ภายหลังการฟอกเลือด SLED-f ระหว่างสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน ดังแสดงในตาราง เราพบอุบัติการณ์ของความดันโลหิตต่ำขณะฟอกเลือด HCO-SLED-f ร้อยละ 50 และ HF-SLED-f ร้อยละ 42.3 ไม่แตกกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างสองกลุ่ม สรุป : การฟอกเลือดด้วยเทคนิค HCO-SLED-f มีแนวโน้มว่าสามารถขจัดสารไซโตคายน์ IL-6 ในเลือดได้มากกว่า HF-SLED-f โดยที่มีการเสียสารอัลบูมินในน้ำยาฟอกเลือดจำนวน 4.72 กรัมในการฟอกเลือดนานหกชั่วโมง ดังนั้นเทคนิคนี้จึงมีเพียงแนวโน้มว่าน่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพและปลอดภัย แต่เนื่องจากการศึกษานี้มีขนาดเล็ก ต้องรอการศึกษาขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นเพื่อยืนยันประสิทธิภาพในการนำมาใช้ในการรักษาภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตร่วมกับไตวายฉับพลัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Hypercytokinemia plays a central role in the pathogenesis and is related to the high mortality in sepsis related acute kidney injury (S-AKI). Sustained low efficiency diafiltration (SLED-f) using traditional high-flux (HF) dialyzer has been introduced to enhanced removal of small molecular weight (MW) cytokines. Interestingly, newly designed high cut-off (HCO) dialyzer that could theoretically remove large MW solute has never been studied in SLED-f therapy before. Methods: This prospective randomized trial was conducted in fifteen S-AKI patients to compare the efficacy of IL-6 removal between traditional HF dialyzer (n=7) and HCO dialyzer (n=8) in SLED-f technique. Results: The HCO-SLED-f treatment group was older [85 years (65.0-88.0) vs. 70 years (46.5-75.3) p=0.042] and had greater the numbers of organ failure, compare with the HF-SLED-f treatment group [3 organs (2-4) vs. 4 organs (3-5) p=0.042]. Both techniques provided similarly the plasma IL-6 clearance and the percentage of IL-6 reduction. There were significantly higher albumin losses in effluent fluid in HCO-SLED-f group than HF-SLED-f group. The total albumin losses were 4.72 gram in six hours duration of a HCO-SLED-f session. However, the percentage of plasma albumin reduction was not different between both treatment groups. Result as table. The incidence of intradialytic hypotension was 50% in HCO-SLED-f group, 42.3% in HF-SLED-f, similar between both groups. Conclusion: The HCO-SLED-f technique had trended greater the plasma IL-6 clearance than HF-SLED-f. There were albumin losses 4.72 grams in 6 hours of one HCO-SLED-f session. Therefore, this modality trends to effectiveness and safety for cytokine elimination capacity in septic related AKI. However, our study too small, we suggest larger trial for confirmation.
Share
COinS