Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการรักษาด้วยแสงยูวีบีต่อระดับวิตามินดีในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of UVb therapy to serum 25(OH) vitamin D3 level in post kidney transplantation recipients
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกื้อเกียรติ ประดิษฐ์พรศิลป์
Second Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.697
Abstract
Background: The prevalence of hypovitamin D in post kidney transplantation patient is high and causes morbidity and mortality. Vitamin D is synthesized by sun exposure. The objective of this study is to evaluate the effect of UVB therapy compared with oral vitamin D in post transplant recipients. Methods: Forty post kidney transplant recipients who had 25(OH)D concentration less than 30 ng/ml were enrolled and randomized into 2 groups, Group 1 received UVB, accumulation dose of 6,952 mJ/cm2 within 3 weeks. Group 2 receives oral vitamin D, total dose of 120,000 IU within 7 weeks. 25(OH)D, serum calcium, phosphorus, iPTH were measured before and after treatment. Results: Vitamin D deficiency of kidney transplant recipients had 17.5% DM. Fifty percent of vitamin D deficiencient cases received corticosteroid for rejection prevention. In UVB group, 25(OH)D was significantly increased (P<0.001) at 3th week and at 7th week after therapy. Serum calcium and phosphorus were also significantly increased (P<0.04 and P<0.03 respectively) at 7th week after therapy. In oral vitamin D group, 25(OH)D significantly increased (P<0.001) within 8th week after therapy. In this group they were not statistic significant of serum calcium and serum phosphorous before and after therapy (P>0.05). Serum iPTH of both groups was not significantly changed (P>0.05). The adverse event of UVB therapy was itching (33.3%), hyperpigmentation (27.7%) and no hypercalcemic event. Conclusion: UVB exposure increases 25(OH)D. Its efficacy was compared to oral vitamin D. inadequate sun exposure and corticosteroid use were risk factors of hypovitamin D in post kidney transplant recipients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา ความชุกของภาวะวิตามินดีต่ำพบได้มากและก่อให้เกิด morbidity และ mortality ในผู้ป่วยหลังรับการปลูกถ่ายไต การสังเคราะห์วิตามินดีใต้ชั้นผิวหนังได้รับการกระตุ้นจากการอาบแดดและเป็นแหล่งสร้างวิตามินดีหลักของร่างกาย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลการฉายแสงยูวีบีต่อการสร้างวิตามินดีที่ผิวหนังเปรียบเทียบกับการรับประทานวิตามินดีแก่ผู้ป่วยหลังปลูกถ่ายไต วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยหลังรับการปลูกถ่ายไตจำนวน 40 คนที่มีระดับ 25(OH)D น้อยกว่า 30 ng/ml ถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 มีการฉายแสงยูวีบีซึ่งมี dose สะสม 6,952 mJ/cm2 ภายในเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่ 2 รับประทานวิตามินดีซึ่งมีdose สะสมรวม 120,000 IU ในเวลา 7 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยทุกท่านได้รับการตรวจระดับ 25(OH)D, calcium, phosphate และ iPTH เปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา ร้อยละ 17.5 ของผู้ป่วยหลังปลูกถ่ายไตมีภาวะ vitamin D deficiency มีภาวะเบาหวานเป็นภาวะร่วม ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะ vitamin D deficiency ใช้ corticosteroid มากกว่าร้อยละ 50 เพื่อป้องกันภาวะ rejection ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการอาบแสงยูวีบีระดับ 25(OH)D เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.001) หลังผู้ป่วยได้รับการอาบแสงครบ 3 สัปดาห์และในสัปดาห์ที่ 7 ระดับแคลเซียมและฟอตฟอรัสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.04 และP<0.03 ตามลำดับ) ผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานวิตามินดีขนาด 120,000 IU ภายในระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สามารถเพิ่มระดับ 25(OH)D อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.001) ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับแคลเซียมและฟอตฟอรัส (P>0.05) ระดับ iPTH ของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) ภาวะแทรกซ้อนของกลุ่มอาบแสงยูวีบี ได้แก่ อาการคันร้อยละ 33.3 และภาวะสีผิวเข้มร้อยละ 27.7 อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบภาวะ hypercalcemia สรุปผลการศึกษา ภาวะวิตามินดีต่ำถูกแก้ไขได้ด้วยกาอาบแสงยูวีซึ่งได้ประสิทธิผลเทียบเท่ากับการรับประทานวิตามินดี ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะวิตามินดีต่ำคือ การใช้ corticosteroid และการตากแดดที่ไม่เพียงพอ
Share
COinS