Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงออกทางด้านพฤติกรรมและอารมณ์ของเด็กที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavioral and emotional expression of depression in senior primary school students in the Bangkok area
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุมาพร ตรังคสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.685
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกทางด้านพฤติกรรมและอารมณ์ของเด็กที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ปีการศึกษา 2553 กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 424 คน จาก 10 โรงเรียนที่สุ่มมาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุในช่วง 11-12 ปี อัตราส่วนของชาย : หญิง = 1:1 โดยการใช้แบบคัดกรองภาวะซึมเศร้าในเด็ก CDI (Children’s Depression Inventory) ฉบับภาษาไทย และ SDQ (The Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire) ฉบับภาษาไทย ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน 2553 – เดือนมีนาคม 2554ผลการวิจัยพบว่า: 1) เมื่อใช้คะแนน CDI ที่จุดตัดมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 15 พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 55 มีภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางคลินิก 2) ในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า พบร้อยละ 20.6 มีคะแนน SDQ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ abnormal (คะแนนเฉลี่ย Total difficulties score = 11.3, S.D. = 6.31) ใน subscale อื่นๆพบว่าด้าน Emotional symptoms อยู่ในเกณฑ์ abnormal ร้อยละ 21, ด้าน Conduct problems อยู่ในเกณฑ์ abnormal ร้อยละ 23.6, ด้าน Hyperactive problems อยู่ในเกณฑ์ abnormal ร้อยละ 17.6, ด้าน Peer problems อยู่ในเกณฑ์ abnormal ร้อยละ 20.2, และ ด้าน Prosocial behavior อยู่ในเกณฑ์ abnormal ร้อยละ 17.2 3) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า พบว่ากลุ่มที่ซึมเศร้ามีคะแนน SDQ แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ไม่ซึมเศร้าใน Total difficulties score และทุก subscale อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มที่ซึมเศร้าจะมีปัญหาทางด้านพฤติกรรมและอารมณ์มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญที่ระดับ p < .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to describe the behavioral and emotional expression of children with depressed in senior primary school student in Bangkok, 2553. A sample of 424 students from 10 schools was randomly recruited through stratified random sampling. The age range was 11-12 years. The ratio of boys to girls was 1:1. The instrument used in the study was Thai version of Children’s Depression Inventory (CDI) (Thai version) and The Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ) (Thai version). Data collection was done in September 2010 – March 2011. The results of this study were as follows:1) Using the CDI score of 15 as a cut-off point, 55% of the sample was found to have clinically significant depression. 2) In the depressed group, 20.6% of the sample have SDQ in the abnormal range (mean Total difficulties score = 11.3, S.D. = 6.31). The analyze of subscales revealed; 21% of the sample have emotional symptoms in the abnormal range, 23.6% have conduct problems in the abnormal range, 17.6% have hyperactive problems in the abnormal range, 20.2% have peer problems in the abnormal range, and 17.2% have prosocial behavior in the abnormal range. 3) The comparison between depressed and none depressed group found significant differences in SDQ Total difficulties score and all subscale score. Depressed sample had significantly higher emotional and behavioral problems than none depressed sample (p=.01)
Creative Commons License