Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของพฤติกรรมย้ำทำในเรื่องเพศของชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายที่มารับการบริการ ที่คลีนิคนิรนาม ศูนย์วิจัยโรคเอดส์ สภากาชาดไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of compulsive sexual behavior in men who have sex with men who receive the services at the anonymous clinic, Thai Red Cross Aids Research Centre
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.684
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของพฤติกรรมย้ำทำในเรื่องเพศของชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ ข้อมูลเก็บจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 151 คน เป็นชายไทยที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายที่มารับการบริการที่คลีนิคนิรนาม ศูนย์วิจัยโรคเอดส์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างวันที่ 22 พฤศจิกายน 2554 จนถึง 15 กุมภาพันธ์ 2555 โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พฤติกรรมทางเพศ แบบวัดพฤติกรรมย้ำทำในเรื่องเพศ (Sexual Compulsivity Scale – SCS) แบบคัดกรองปัญหาการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (AUDIT) แบบคัดกรองปัญหาสุขภาพจิต (Thai GHQ-12) และแบบวัดความวิตกกังวลแบบติดตัว (STAI Form-Y) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา การทดสอบไคสแควร์, การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย Independent t-test, One-way ANOVA และสมการถดถอยแบบ Logistic ตามความเหมาะสมผลการศึกษาพบว่าร้อยละ 12.6 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมย้ำทำในเรื่องเพศ และหลังจากการวิเคราะห์ในระดับ multivariate โดยการควบคุมตัวแปรอื่นที่พบความสัมพันธ์ในการวิเคราะห์ในระดับ univariate อันได้แก่ สถานภาพการมีคู่ สภาวะสุขภาพจิต ความวิตกกังวลแบบติดตัว และจำนวนคู่นอน พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมย้ำทำในเรื่องเพศได้แก่ เวลาเฉลี่ยต่อวันที่ใช้ไปกับเรื่องเพศ และการมีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้บ่งบอกว่าการคัดกรองพฤติกรรมย้ำทำในเรื่องเพศอาจเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งในการชี้บ่งพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศอันเป็นต้นเหตุหลักของการติดเชื้อ HIV ในกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study sought to study the prevalence of compulsive sexual behavior in men who have sex with men and the factors related to this behavior. Data were collected from men who have sex with men who receive the services at the Anonymous Clinic, Thai Red Cross AIDS Research Centre (n=151) during the period between November 22, 2011 to February 15, 2012. The research instruments were a demographic questionnaire, the sexual behaviors, the Thai Sexual Compulsivity Scale, the Alcohol Use Disorder Identification, the Thai General Health Questionnaire 12, and the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI Form Y). The data was analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Spearman’s correlation co-efficient, Chi-square test, Independent T-Test, Kruskal-Wallis H-test, and Logistic Regression analysis where appropriate.The results showed a 12.6% (n=19) of the population sample having a sign of compulsive sexual behavior. Main factors associated with the increased score are the average time spent daily for sexual activities and the sexual risk behavior when controlling for relationship status, mental health status, level of trait anxiety, and number of partners. These data indicate that the screening of compulsive sexual behavior may be able to serve as an indicator to detect HIV-associated sexual risk behaviors in men who have sex with men.
Share
COinS