Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของผลการทดสอบเบนเดอร์ วิชวล มอเตอร์ เกสตอลท์ ในผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทและบุคคลปกต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Bender Visual Motor Gestalt Test’s result between schizophrenia patients and healthy control group
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.680
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของผลการทดสอบ และลักษณะคำตอบจากแบบทดสอบเบนเดอร์ วิชวล มอเตอร์ เกสตอลท์ ในผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทและบุคคลปกติ กลุ่มศึกษาเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท 35 คน กลุ่มควบคุมเป็นผู้มารับบริการโรคหูคอ จมูก 35 คน ซึ่งไม่เคยได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคทางจิตเวช โรคทางสมอง และโรคทางกายอื่นๆ ที่มีปัญหาทางสมองร่วมด้วย โดยมีการจับเข้าคู่กันในปัจจัยด้านเพศและอายุในระหว่างกลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ศึกษาโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากลักษณะการวาดที่ผิดปกติ ในแบบทดสอบเบนเดอร์ วิชวล มอเตอร์ เกสตอลท์ แปลผลโดยการลงความเห็นร่วมกันของนักจิตวิทยาคลินิก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมานแบบ paired t-test เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างชองผลการทดสอบทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนจำแนกการวินิจฉัย (Differential diagnostic scoring) สุงกว่าบุคคลปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พบลักษณะการวาดภาพผิดปกติ 2 ลักษณะ คือ การวาดภาพถดถอย (retrogression) และการวาดภาพแบบขาดหายไปบางส่วน (omission) สูงกว่าบุคคลปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทมีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับการมีพยาธิสภาพทางสมองสูงกว่าบุคคลปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.05) สรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ แบบทดสอบเบนเดอร์ วิชวล มอเตอร์ เกสตอลท์ โดยใช้วิธีการคิดคะแนนตามระบบ แมรี หลุยส์ มาร์เลย์ สามารถแสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างของลักษณะคำตอบ และผลการทดสอบของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทและบุคคลปกติได้ และมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้เพื่อติดตามผลการรักษาและการพยากรณ์โรค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional analytic study is aimed to assess the differences in the Bender Visual Motor Gestalt test’s result between schizophrenia patients and control group. The sample consisted of 35 schizophrenia patients and 35 ENT patients as control. All had never been diagnosed other mental disorders, physical disorders with CNS involvement. Age and gender had been matched between groups. The information collected consisted of demographic data, differentiate diagnostic scores, characteristics of drawing, and organicity scores of Bender Visual Motor Gestalt test. The test result were interpreted by the consensus of clinical psychologists. The statistical analysis was performed using descriptive analysis and paired t- test. The result found that schizophrenia patients had significantly higher mean of differentiate diagnostic scores than control group. The patients with schizophrenia had significantly more responsed in 2 pathological drawing characters, retrogression and omission, than control. Moreover schizophrenia patients shown higher proportion of some degree of brain pathology than in control. In conclusion, Bender Visual Motor Gestalt Test using the scoring system of Mary Louise Marley is able to demonstrate the difference in the answers and test results between schizophrenia patients and control. The result also reflected that patients with schizophrenia have significantly abnormalities in brain function than control. The patient’s performance on the Bender Visual Motor Gestalt Test could be benefit in following the disorder progression or in prediction the prognosis.
Share
COinS