Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเครียดและความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแลของผู้ปกครองที่พาเด็กมารับการรักษาที่หน่วยจิตเวชเด็ก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress and burdens in parents of children who came to child psychiatric clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุมาพร ตรังคสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.678
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความเครียด และความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแลของผู้ปกครองที่ทำหน้าที่ดูแลเด็กที่มารับการรักษาที่หน่วยจิตเวชเด็ก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ปกครองที่พาเด็กมารับการรักษาที่หน่วยจิตเวชเด็ก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 108 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 4 ส่วน คือ 1)แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2)แบบวัดความเครียดสำหรับคนไทย (Thai Stress Test) 3)แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม 4)แบบสอบถามภาระการดูแล The Burden Interview (BI) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย, ร้อยละ, Independence t-test, One way ANOVA, Chi-square และ Pearson’s correlation ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ปกครองร้อยละ 41.7 มีความเครียดเล็กน้อย และร้อยละ 51.9 มีความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแลต่ำ ความเครียดและความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแล มีความสัมพันธ์กันทางบวกในรูปเชิงเส้นที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 ความเครียด กับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบในรูปเชิงเส้นที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 ความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแล กับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบในรูปเชิงเส้นที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความเครียด คือ ระดับความรุนแรงของอาการของเด็ก(ตามการรับรู้ของผู้ปกครอง) ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแล คือ ศาสนาของผู้ปกครอง อาชีพของผู้ปกครอง ระยะเวลาที่ดูแลเด็ก จำนวนเด็กที่อยู่ในความดูแล รูปแบบการรักษา และระดับความรุนแรงของอาการของเด็ก(ตามการรับรู้ของผู้ปกครอง)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study stress and burdens in parents of children who came for outpatient treatment at child psychiatric clinic, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. This study was cross-sectional and descriptive. The sample consisted of 108 parents of the child patients. Subjects completed 4 questionnaires; 1)a demographic form 2)the Thai Stress Test questionnaire 3)the social support questionnaire and 4)the Burden Interview. Data were analyzed by mean, percentage, standard deviation, Independence t-test, One way ANOVA, Chi-square and Pearson’s correlation by using SPSS program.The results of the study were as follows: most subjects 41.7% had stress in the mild level and 51.9% had burdens in the low level. Stress and burdens had positive correlation in the linear fashion at p = 0.01. Stress and social support have negative correlation at p = 0.01. Burdens and social support have negative correlation at p = 0.01. The factor which was associated with the level of stress was the symptom severity (as perceived by parents). Factors associated with the level of burdens included religion, career, time spent in caring for the child, the number of children and the severity of symptoms (as perceived by parents) and the types of treatment.
Creative Commons License